KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

leader

English translation: Quality Control Manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leader of the quality control department
English translation:Quality Control Manager
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

17:08 Oct 25, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: leader
What is the word for 'leader' of the department?
Such as leader/head/director or else of the quality control department.
adda
Quality control manager
Explanation:
Quality control manager
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Quality control manager
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 +2manager
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5dirigente, jefe, líder
Marian Greenfield
5chief
Clauwolf
3 +1Quality Control Manager is Head of the Quality Control Department.
Peter Linton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dirigente, jefe, líder


Explanation:
take your pick...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Rabel: English-English question, Marian. Don´t worry. I do that too.
15 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Quality control manager


Explanation:
Quality control manager

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua
0 min
  -> Thank you nlingua

agree  Maya Kruger
4 mins
  -> Thank you Maya

agree  RHELLER: you got it!
14 mins
  -> Thank you Rita

agree  xxxcmwilliams
25 mins
  -> Thank you cmwilliams

agree  Asghar Bhatti
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Asghar

agree  Orla Ryan
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Orla

agree  Refugio
1 day 56 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manager


Explanation:
Could be manager, director, head...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-25 17:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English or English>Spanish?

Do you need a translation?

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua
0 min

agree  Olga B
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chief


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quality Control Manager is Head of the Quality Control Department.


Explanation:
(but these days many organisations prefer the term Quality Assurance to Quality Control - sounds less ferocious). On Google, approx equal numbers.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
41 mins