KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

trading up

English translation: see explanation


02:36 Feb 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: trading up
What does it mean to "trade up" other users?

Meeting your needs by delivering incremental category sales and customer profit by increasing trial and trading up other users.

["your" refers to the dealer - message is from manufacturer]

Thanks.
Ramona Ali
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
It means to sell the customer a better, more expensive item and take the old one as a partial credit or discount.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-22 02:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The old item is the \"trade in\", hence \"trade up\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-22 02:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It most commonly refers to cars.

What should I know before I trade-in my used car?
The most important thing to know is what your used car is worth. You need to remember that you are, in effect, selling your car. And just like you would do if you were selling your car to someone outside of a dealership, learning the value of your used car is imperative. This way you have a general price and you won\'t accept a sometimes deliberately low offer from a dealer. Make sure you factor in features that may positively affect the price, such as air conditioning, sunroof, cd player/changer, power windows, etc. Also be sure to factor in conditions that may adversely affect the price such as high mileage, dull or chipped paint, rust, chipped or pitted glass, worn or stained upholstery and carpeting, worn suspension, poor alignment, etc. These are things that you may consider addressing before trading in the used car.

From:http://www.automotive.com/Buy_Used/Car_Selling_Tips/car-trad...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanation
bigedsenior
5exchange >>>Maria Chmelarova
3offering an upgradeMichael Bailey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
It means to sell the customer a better, more expensive item and take the old one as a partial credit or discount.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-22 02:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The old item is the \"trade in\", hence \"trade up\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-22 02:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It most commonly refers to cars.

What should I know before I trade-in my used car?
The most important thing to know is what your used car is worth. You need to remember that you are, in effect, selling your car. And just like you would do if you were selling your car to someone outside of a dealership, learning the value of your used car is imperative. This way you have a general price and you won\'t accept a sometimes deliberately low offer from a dealer. Make sure you factor in features that may positively affect the price, such as air conditioning, sunroof, cd player/changer, power windows, etc. Also be sure to factor in conditions that may adversely affect the price such as high mileage, dull or chipped paint, rust, chipped or pitted glass, worn or stained upholstery and carpeting, worn suspension, poor alignment, etc. These are things that you may consider addressing before trading in the used car.

From:http://www.automotive.com/Buy_Used/Car_Selling_Tips/car-trad...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exchange >>>


Explanation:
1.to trade something in ( an automobile ) for something more expensive or valuable of its kind
2.to stock or purchase higher-priced items

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offering an upgrade


Explanation:
...

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish