operate the spacecraft in the planned pointing direction

English translation: operate the spacecraft in such a way to keep the telescope pointing in the planned/desired direction

14:18 Jun 24, 2019
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / CHEOPS telescope
English term or phrase: operate the spacecraft in the planned pointing direction
I'm translating a text about ESA's Cheops telescope which includes the following sentence:

The sunshield [of Cheops] also doubles as the structure carrying three solar panels, which are orientated in such a way as to provide sufficient power *to operate the spacecraft in the planned pointing direction*.

According to you, does this mean to bring the spacecraft in the planned pointing direction or to operate the spacecraft once it is positioned in the planned pointing direction?

Thank you for your help!
ibz
English translation:operate the spacecraft in such a way to keep the telescope pointing in the planned/desired direction
Explanation:
what is relevant as far as the desired/intended "operation of the spacecraft" is concerned is the direction in which the attached telescope is pointing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-06-25 03:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the spacecraft keeps moving - the point is to keep the telescope pointing in the desired direction.

Telescopes built on the surface of the Earth have a similar problem - as the Earth keeps rotating, the sky doesn't stand still, so "operating the telescope" must include a system to keep the telescope pointing in the same direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-06-25 04:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously the "pointing of the telescope" [in any direction - wrong or right one] can be done only once the whole spacecraft has been detached from the satellite-launching rocket, stripped of the protective envelope and put in orbit.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. The client hasn't got back to me but this is the solution I went for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to operate the spacecraft once it’s in the planned position
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Alexandra Ambrosio
5operate the spacecraft in such a way to keep the telescope pointing in the planned/desired direction
Daryo
5see explanation
MARK ROBERTSON


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to operate the spacecraft once it’s in the planned position


Explanation:
Explanation

Alexandra Ambrosio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: explanation
11 hrs

agree  D. I. Verrelli: The solar panels provide power to the spacecraft, and this is sufficient for the spacecraft's operational needs while the spacecraft is pointing in the planned direction.
1 day 3 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: explanation needed for 100% but this isn't wrong. Solar panels (on 3 sides so facing sun) power spacecraft once in orbit
2 days 57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
The telescope is on the spacecraft. The position in point is the correct position of the spacecraft, which is necessary in order to ensure that the telescope is aligned towards the desired quadrant, or whatever.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for this explanation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: you are assuming that the telescope is in fixed position in relation the the spacecraft - we don't if it's true or not.
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operate the spacecraft in such a way to keep the telescope pointing in the planned/desired direction


Explanation:
what is relevant as far as the desired/intended "operation of the spacecraft" is concerned is the direction in which the attached telescope is pointing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-06-25 03:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the spacecraft keeps moving - the point is to keep the telescope pointing in the desired direction.

Telescopes built on the surface of the Earth have a similar problem - as the Earth keeps rotating, the sky doesn't stand still, so "operating the telescope" must include a system to keep the telescope pointing in the same direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-06-25 04:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously the "pointing of the telescope" [in any direction - wrong or right one] can be done only once the whole spacecraft has been detached from the satellite-launching rocket, stripped of the protective envelope and put in orbit.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. The client hasn't got back to me but this is the solution I went for.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search