KudoZ home » English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

making evasion virtually pointless.

English translation: see reply below


14:27 Apr 24, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: making evasion virtually pointless.
I need the help of a mother tongue to clarify this point. Here is the entire sentence (XX is the name of the missile).

"The key to XX’s outstanding performance is the rocket motor. For the first time a solid fuel ramjet is being used to propel a missile. Already proven in earlier test firings, the unique solid fuel throttle able ducted rocket gives XX the ability to maintain high speed all the way to the target aircraft, making evasion virtually pointless."

Does it mean, that it is impossible for the missile to miss the target, or that it is useless for the target aircraft to try avoiding the missile? "Evade" in Italian mai have different meaning. Furthermore, the text is probably not written by a mother tongue. Thanks a lot in advance
Morena Nannetti
Germany
English translation:see reply below
Explanation:
Hi Morena, to me it means that there is no point trying to get out of its way, so the second one of your options here.

HTH!
Selected response from:

Jane Ashford
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick reply!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5see reply below
Jane Ashford
3 +2no point trying to escape it
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see reply below


Explanation:
Hi Morena, to me it means that there is no point trying to get out of its way, so the second one of your options here.

HTH!

Jane Ashford
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick reply!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> thanks Marian

agree  simon tanner: yes - I think 'any attempt at evasion' is what is meant
2 mins
  -> thanks Simon

agree  Mehmet Hascan: no point trying to escape / evade it
7 mins
  -> thanks Mehmet

agree  airmailrpl: any attempt at evasion would be virtually pointless
2 hrs
  -> thanks airmailrpl

agree  V_N
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no point trying to escape it


Explanation:
As written, I understand the text as saying that there is no point in the target aircraft trying to get out of the way of the missile - the missile will get it anyway.

Whether that is what the writer intended to say is of course a different question, and one that probably can't be resolved without reference to the source text.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: no point trying to escape / evade it - http://www.gripen.com/en/MediaRelations/News/2008/080320_met...
2 mins

agree  airmailrpl: any attempt at evasion would be virtually pointless
2 hrs