International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Airport Job Title

English translation: Person who guides a landed aircraft into its parking bay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground marshaller
English translation:Person who guides a landed aircraft into its parking bay
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

03:42 Jun 30, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airport Ground Crew
English term or phrase: Airport Job Title
I'm looking for the name of the person in an airport ground crew who stands in front of planes as they taxi in and waves a couple of little round signs at the pilot to help him park the plane properly. This sort of person might also be found on say, an aircraft carrier, guiding planes to a stop after they've landed.

I hope that description is clear enough. If anyone knows what such a person's job title would be, please post it here. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
(ground) marshaller
Explanation:
and sorters who perform the same work as those employees at facilities other than gateways or hubs; marshallers who guide the planes to parking positions; and fuelers who perform fueler functions at hubs and gateways.

He looked back and saw the ground marshaller on the ground parallel to runway 5-23, with his head facing the approach end of runway 5.The ground marshaller ...
www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief. asp?ev_id=20030410X00478&key=1
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Yep, that's it all right. Thanks Rita! Thanks also and commiserations to Maria, who was just that little bit slower. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(ground) marshallerRHELLER
5 +1ground marshaller
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
airport job title
(ground) marshaller


Explanation:
and sorters who perform the same work as those employees at facilities other than gateways or hubs; marshallers who guide the planes to parking positions; and fuelers who perform fueler functions at hubs and gateways.

He looked back and saw the ground marshaller on the ground parallel to runway 5-23, with his head facing the approach end of runway 5.The ground marshaller ...
www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief. asp?ev_id=20030410X00478&key=1



    Reference: http://www.nlrb.gov/nlrb/shared_files/decisions/318/318-97.t...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Yep, that's it all right. Thanks Rita! Thanks also and commiserations to Maria, who was just that little bit slower. Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
4 mins

agree  Judith Platter
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
5 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airport job title
ground marshaller


Explanation:
MIA03LA089 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The ground marshaller stated he turned 110-130 degrees to signal the
motorcycle rider that the aircraft was going to aircraft camping. ...
www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief. asp?ev_id=20030410X00478&key=1 - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

MIA99FA012 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The ground marshaller disconnected the power cord and secured it to the ground power
cart, and ... 2 engine that spread to the ground and under the aircraft. ...
www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief. asp?ev_id=20001211X11299&key=1 - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ntsb.gov ]

[PPT] NBAA GROUND DAMAGE PREVENTION
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... Risk Exposure - Area: Initial Aircraft Taxi Approach to Ramp Area. Pilots should
visually scan the ramp for risks while taxing in. Ground marshaller’s should ...
www.nbaa.org/safety/ NBAAAircraftGroundDamagePrevention.pp


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs