Boss System

English translation: possibility

14:11 Apr 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Agriculture / ethics
English term or phrase: Boss System
What is Boss System?
welcome
English translation:possibility
Explanation:
The middle class was not yet active in political life. The patron-client political machines of the countryside enabled the coffee oligarchs to dominate state structures to their advantage, particularly the weak central state structures that effectively devolved power to local agrarian oligarchies. Known as coronelismo, this was a classic boss system under which the control of patronage was centralized in the hands of a locally dominant oligarch known as a coronel, who would dispense favors in return for loyalty. For details, see the main article coronelismo.
http://www.answers.com/topic/history-of-brazil-1889-1930

As practiced in Florida, it is a vicious system that absolves the growers of any responsibility for the plight of their field hands. Bush's legislation would merely increase from $1,000 to $2,500 the maximum penalty levied against abusers. As far as I am concerned, the crew boss system is immoral primarily because it practices intentional cruelty.
http://www.floridafarmers.org/news/articles/who.htm

The conditions under which the grain scoopers worked at the turn of the century were characterized by irregularity of employment, low wages, and the saloon-boss system.
http://www.buffalohistoryworks.com/grain/scoopers/scoopers.h...

coronelismo
Derives from the honorary title of colonel (coronel; pl., coroneis) in the National Guard that was customarily conferred on a locally dominant political boss, usually a substantial landowner or local justice of the peace. The term eventually became applied to local strongmen or political bosses, especially in rural areas and particularly in poorer Northeastern states. Coronelismo thus was a classic boss system under which control of patronage and minor funds was centralized in the coronel, who would dispense favors in return for political loyalty.
http://www.photius.com/countries/brazil/glossary/
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6possibility
Robert Donahue (X)
3Boss system
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boss system
Boss system


Explanation:
Please provide more context. Boss may be a brandname of stereo systems and/ or speakers that I know of. However, I don't see what that would have to do with agriculture. Again: more context please!

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gtreyger (X): What you are thinking of is BOSE system.
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
boss system
possibility


Explanation:
The middle class was not yet active in political life. The patron-client political machines of the countryside enabled the coffee oligarchs to dominate state structures to their advantage, particularly the weak central state structures that effectively devolved power to local agrarian oligarchies. Known as coronelismo, this was a classic boss system under which the control of patronage was centralized in the hands of a locally dominant oligarch known as a coronel, who would dispense favors in return for loyalty. For details, see the main article coronelismo.
http://www.answers.com/topic/history-of-brazil-1889-1930

As practiced in Florida, it is a vicious system that absolves the growers of any responsibility for the plight of their field hands. Bush's legislation would merely increase from $1,000 to $2,500 the maximum penalty levied against abusers. As far as I am concerned, the crew boss system is immoral primarily because it practices intentional cruelty.
http://www.floridafarmers.org/news/articles/who.htm

The conditions under which the grain scoopers worked at the turn of the century were characterized by irregularity of employment, low wages, and the saloon-boss system.
http://www.buffalohistoryworks.com/grain/scoopers/scoopers.h...

coronelismo
Derives from the honorary title of colonel (coronel; pl., coroneis) in the National Guard that was customarily conferred on a locally dominant political boss, usually a substantial landowner or local justice of the peace. The term eventually became applied to local strongmen or political bosses, especially in rural areas and particularly in poorer Northeastern states. Coronelismo thus was a classic boss system under which control of patronage and minor funds was centralized in the coronel, who would dispense favors in return for political loyalty.
http://www.photius.com/countries/brazil/glossary/

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome (X)
40 mins
  -> Thank you trickilyclever

agree  humbird
54 mins
  -> Thank you Humbird

agree  Can Altinbay: The Donahue encyclopaedia strikes again! :)
1 hr
  -> Available for purchase at (less than) respectable stores now! Thanks Can : )

agree  gtreyger (X): Very nice
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Gennadiy

agree  Java Cafe
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Java Cafe

agree  Laurens Landkroon: another very thorough answer, Robert ! as you commented, I do like a challenge-a dare-! Hope you don't get offended by anything..(Well it's not likely you're -physically-going to knock at my door, or is it ?)..............
10 days
  -> Haha, I just checked Somerset. You're in the Netherlands, I doubt anything on here could get me that upset. :-P Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search