phrase

English translation: explanation

04:08 Apr 30, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: phrase
Trilex is a broad-spectrum pre emergent herbicide based on Trifularin 48% E.C.for the control of noxious weds of Soyabean and Cumin.

What is meant by broad-spectrum pre emergent herbicide? Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
A pre-emergent herbicide is a chemical applied to the surface of the soil that will kill the new shoots sprouting from seeds. Pre-emergents do not kill existing weeds. You must rid the areas to be treated of weeds first. The pre-emergent herbicides can either be in a liquid or granular form. To be effective they must be applied prior to seed germination. A chemical barrier formed at the surface of the soil prevents plant germination for extended periods. In some mild winter areas, pre-emergent herbicides must be applied twice yearly, once in the fall to prevent the winter growing weeds and in the early spring to control those that grow in spring and summer. After the pre-emergent is spread, do not disturb the treated soil lest you break the chemical barrier.
http://www.osh.com/Cultures/en-US/Articles/GardenNursery/Art...
Broad-spectrum pre-emergents
Others are broad-spectrum types that will prevent up to thirty of the most common garden weeds from growing in flowerbeds, shrubbery borders and tree basins. Currently, the commonly available pre-emergents are Preen, Amaze and Weed Stopper.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-30 04:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in layman\'s terms pre-emergent means a herbicide applied to the surface of the soil. It kills weeds before they are fully formed (as opposed to post-emergent). Broad-spectrum means that it is designed to kill more than one type of weed.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for your wonderful answer which proved to be very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4explanation
Robert Donahue (X)
5 +1Explanation below
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explanation below


Explanation:
Pre-emergent herbicides, which prevent germination of weed and grass seed, require specialized accurate spray equipment. Pump-up garden sprayers and most other types of hand-gun equipment are unsuitable. These chemicals should be used only by people who have the proper spray equipment and have a full understanding of calibration procedures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-30 04:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: http://en.mimi.hu/gardening/preemergent_herbicide.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-30 04:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pre-emergent herbicides or “weed preventers” are often used to control annual lawn weeds such as crabgrass, foxtails, barnyardgrass, spurge, knotweed, purslane and others. Examples include various “crabgrass preventers” on the market.

A pre-emergent herbicide does not prevent weed seed germination or kill the seed. Instead, the root system development of a young weed seedling is severely limited by the action of the pre-emergent herbicide, killing it before it “emerges.” Pre-emergents will not control existing weeds, but will, if applied before germination, control seedlings of annual or perennial weeds.
http://www.ext.colostate.edu/ptlk/2118.html


Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
2 mins
  -> Thank you humbird

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
explanation


Explanation:
A pre-emergent herbicide is a chemical applied to the surface of the soil that will kill the new shoots sprouting from seeds. Pre-emergents do not kill existing weeds. You must rid the areas to be treated of weeds first. The pre-emergent herbicides can either be in a liquid or granular form. To be effective they must be applied prior to seed germination. A chemical barrier formed at the surface of the soil prevents plant germination for extended periods. In some mild winter areas, pre-emergent herbicides must be applied twice yearly, once in the fall to prevent the winter growing weeds and in the early spring to control those that grow in spring and summer. After the pre-emergent is spread, do not disturb the treated soil lest you break the chemical barrier.
http://www.osh.com/Cultures/en-US/Articles/GardenNursery/Art...
Broad-spectrum pre-emergents
Others are broad-spectrum types that will prevent up to thirty of the most common garden weeds from growing in flowerbeds, shrubbery borders and tree basins. Currently, the commonly available pre-emergents are Preen, Amaze and Weed Stopper.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-30 04:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in layman\'s terms pre-emergent means a herbicide applied to the surface of the soil. It kills weeds before they are fully formed (as opposed to post-emergent). Broad-spectrum means that it is designed to kill more than one type of weed.

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your wonderful answer which proved to be very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
1 min
  -> Thanks Humbird : )

agree  sarahl (X)
5 mins
  -> Thank you Sarah : )

agree  Marijke Singer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Marijke

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: We get such an education here!
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Elizabeth. Kudoz isn't just fun, it's good for you too. : )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search