PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

malherbología

English translation: weed science

09:16 Feb 22, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Plant health
English term or phrase: malherbología
SPAIN. This word seems to be taken from French, and appears as "malherbology" in a few online references, most of which appear to be machine translations in works by non-English native speaking authors. It would be nice if we could just stick "-ology" onto "weed" and get "weedology", but a quick online search shows that the marijuana industry has cornered that particular coinage for itself.


"investigaciones sobre malherbología en España"...
neilmac
Spain
Selected answer:weed science
Explanation:
mala hierba = weed
for the English word see link
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
In the end I used "weed science research trends in Spain".Thanks to everyone for the suggestions and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2weed science
Vittorio Ferretti
4Herbology
Yorkshireman
4The science of weeds and their control
Kiet Bach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weed science


Explanation:
mala hierba = weed
for the English word see link


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weed_science
Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In the end I used "weed science research trends in Spain".Thanks to everyone for the suggestions and comments.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I may just use this in the end... cheers :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Or just "the study of weeds"?
4 hrs

agree  philgoddard
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The science of weeds and their control


Explanation:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/malherbologie

I think mal- means bad or evil, so malherbología means the science of bad weeds/grasses.

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Herbology


Explanation:
Looks as if you might get by with herbology, without the "mal"

Quote:
Herbology

Not only yield loss and a lack of quality can be caused by weeds but they may also affect the function of certain areas, for example traffic safety on pavements or railroads. On the other hand, weeds are a contribution to our biodiversity. Therefore our experts in weed research focus on weeds and wild field herbs from a biologic and ecologic point of view as well as on the management of invasive species.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-22 13:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would appear that the international " jury is out
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/0434554690941534...

It seems to have been more or less universally accepted until Harry Potter came along.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2020-02-23 10:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://euraxess.ec.europa.eu/jobs/496031

Anyone looking for a job in herbology?


    https://www.julius-kuehn.de/en/plant-protection-in-field-crops-and-grassland/fields-of-activity/herbology/
Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: This seems to also cover plants that aren't considered weeds: https://artsandculture.google.com/exhibit/herbology-the-brit...
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search