KudoZ home » English » Agriculture

plants

English translation: good for plant growth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flourescent lamps
English translation:good for plant growth
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:11 Mar 31, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / botony
English term or phrase: plants
do fluorescent lights affect plant growth
sammy
Yes
Explanation:
Efficiency: Fluorescent lamps (including GRO-LUX lamps) are about four times as efficient as incandescent lamps. This means that a 20-watt fluorescent lamp produces about as much light as an 80-watt incandescent
lamp, so it requires only one-fourth the electricity.

How Light Affects Plants
Plants use the energy from light for more than photosynthesis. The effect of light is still one of the most complicated questions in plant study today. The four aspects of plant growth most affected by light are:
• photosynthesis — converting
light, air and water into
carbohydrates and oxygen
• chlorophyll synthesis —
building the plant cells that
perform photosynthesis
• photoperiod — sensitivity to
the length of day
• phototropism — movement
toward a light source.

http://www.sylvania.com/forum/pdfs/faq0040-0800.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-31 16:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incandescent lamps provide red light but very little blue light,
while cool-white fluorescent lamps provide blue, yellow, and
green light but very little red light. As Figure 4 (above)
shows, both the regular and the wide-spectrum GRO-LUX lamps provide blue and red light in the proportions needed for photosynthesis.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Yes
Kim Metzger
5grass, trees, flowers, anything vegetal
Hacene
5Pflanzenntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pflanzen


Explanation:
plant growth = das Wachstum von Pflanzen

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: English > English
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grass, trees, flowers, anything vegetal


Explanation:
simply

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Yes


Explanation:
Efficiency: Fluorescent lamps (including GRO-LUX lamps) are about four times as efficient as incandescent lamps. This means that a 20-watt fluorescent lamp produces about as much light as an 80-watt incandescent
lamp, so it requires only one-fourth the electricity.

How Light Affects Plants
Plants use the energy from light for more than photosynthesis. The effect of light is still one of the most complicated questions in plant study today. The four aspects of plant growth most affected by light are:
• photosynthesis — converting
light, air and water into
carbohydrates and oxygen
• chlorophyll synthesis —
building the plant cells that
perform photosynthesis
• photoperiod — sensitivity to
the length of day
• phototropism — movement
toward a light source.

http://www.sylvania.com/forum/pdfs/faq0040-0800.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-31 16:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incandescent lamps provide red light but very little blue light,
while cool-white fluorescent lamps provide blue, yellow, and
green light but very little red light. As Figure 4 (above)
shows, both the regular and the wide-spectrum GRO-LUX lamps provide blue and red light in the proportions needed for photosynthesis.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
53 mins

agree  Henrique Serra: nice answer; congrats for divining what the asker meant!
17 hrs
  -> Comes from many years of teaching ESL - like you.

agree  Ray Luo
1 day4 hrs
  -> Welcome to English monolingual, sir!

agree  Aladdin: Perfect
4 days