wood harvesting

English translation: explanation

22:48 Apr 2, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / agroforestry
English term or phrase: wood harvesting
translation
nadia
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
Wood harvesting is the preparation of logs in a forest or tree plantation according to the requirements of a user, and delivery of logs to a consumer. It includes the cutting of trees, their conversion into logs, extraction and long distance transport to a consumer or processing plant. The terms forest harvesting, wood harvesting or logging are often used synonymously. Long-distance transport and the harvesting of non-wood forest products are dealt with in separate articles in this chapter.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6explanation
Robert Donahue (X)
2 +3felling trees
senin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
explanation


Explanation:
Wood harvesting is the preparation of logs in a forest or tree plantation according to the requirements of a user, and delivery of logs to a consumer. It includes the cutting of trees, their conversion into logs, extraction and long distance transport to a consumer or processing plant. The terms forest harvesting, wood harvesting or logging are often used synonymously. Long-distance transport and the harvesting of non-wood forest products are dealt with in separate articles in this chapter.


    Reference: http://turva.me.tut.fi/iloagri/fore/2.htm
Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I'll buy that.
1 min
  -> Thanks Kim

agree  rangepost
35 mins
  -> Thanks Rangepost

agree  gtreyger (X): Webster-Donahue strikes again :-)
37 mins
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  jennifer newsome (X): brilliant, nice rob
4 hrs
  -> Thank you trickilyclever : )

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Andrew Patrick
7 days
  -> Thanks Andrew

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
felling trees


Explanation:
Cutting down trees.

DO you want a translation or an explanation for the term? you haven't provided a language pair, just english.

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, it could be just felling.
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  rangepost
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Chmelarova
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  jennifer newsome (X): I don't think it's simply felling trees. That is only a part of the process of wood harvesting as it's stated in the above answer.
4 hrs
  -> thanks. it is a pity the asker isn't responding, so we don't actually know what she is looking for

neutral  Andrew Patrick: As Im read this, this strikes me as being only part of the process.
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search