historical

English translation: historical management regimes

22:50 Apr 2, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / agroforestry
English term or phrase: historical
it says: " a study was conducted on the effect that different historical management regimes had on the nature and structure of the vegetation ...
nadia
English translation:historical management regimes
Explanation:
This applies to the management of wooded resources (via cutting, controlled burns, etc). The management regime is the system put in place to maintain the long term health and viability of the forest/woods and to reduce the risk of uncontrollable wildfires. Historical here just refers to the methods used over the course of time.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6historical management regimes
Robert Donahue (X)
5 +1in the past
senin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the past


Explanation:
in the past

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Olsson
10 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
historical management regimes


Explanation:
This applies to the management of wooded resources (via cutting, controlled burns, etc). The management regime is the system put in place to maintain the long term health and viability of the forest/woods and to reduce the risk of uncontrollable wildfires. Historical here just refers to the methods used over the course of time.

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
15 mins
  -> Thanks Juvera

agree  Can Altinbay: Nice explanation, as always.
24 mins
  -> Thanks Can : )

agree  gtreyger (X): You are like a dictionary!!! Will the Websters soon become Donahues? :-)
30 mins
  -> Thanks Gennadiy. I keep checking to see if there's an heiress to the Webster fortune kicking around...

agree  humbird
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Humbird

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  Andrew Patrick
7 days
  -> Thanks Andrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search