phytosociological grouping of vegetation surveys was done...

English translation: .............

22:51 Apr 2, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / agroforestry
English term or phrase: phytosociological grouping of vegetation surveys was done...
translation
nadia
English translation:.............
Explanation:
phytosociology = the branch of plant ecology which deals with the interrelations among the plants of different areas.

A survey of the groups of different vegetation to see how they interrelate with each other.
Selected response from:

senin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4.............
senin
4 +1on the basis of plant communities
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
.............


Explanation:
phytosociology = the branch of plant ecology which deals with the interrelations among the plants of different areas.

A survey of the groups of different vegetation to see how they interrelate with each other.

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Maria Chmelarova: I cannot agree more.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
13 hrs
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the basis of plant communities


Explanation:

phytosociology

study of plant communities: the branch of ecology concerned with the identification, analysis, and classification of plant communities or plant associations

http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
0 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search