cover

English translation: Several meanings/read explanation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cover
English translation:Several meanings/read explanation
Entered by: Lingo Pros

22:53 Apr 2, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / agroforestry
English term or phrase: cover
cover of trees
nadia
Several meanings in agroforestry
Explanation:
cover:

1- Vegetation used by wildlife for protection from predators, or to mitigate weather conditions, or to reproduce. May also refer to the protection of the soil and the shading provided to herbs and forbs by vegetation.

www.or.blm.gov/roseburg/ROD_RMP/roseburg/glossary.

2- (a) Any plant that intercepts rain drops before they reach the soil or that holds soil in place. (b) A hiding place or vegetative shelter for wildlife from predators or inclement weather.

forestry.about.com/library/glossary/blforglc.htm

3- The area of ground covered by the vertical projection of the aerial parts of plants of one or more species. (FGDC, 1997).

biology.usgs.gov/npsveg/glossary.html

4- Any feature that conceals wildlife or fish. Cover may be dead or live vegetation, boulders, or undercut stream banks. Animals use cover to escape from predators, rest, or feed.

www.reo.gov/general/definitions_a-m.htm

5- Any of several types of cover that wildlife require to stay alive and reproduce, including to stay warm or cool (thermal cover), to escape from enemies (escape cover), or to hide from perceived danger (hiding cover). Many animals will more readily cross an open area if hiding cover is available nearby to enable them to survey for danger before crossing. Cover is usually vegetation, but it can be structural such as boulders or other topographical features.

www.wildlifecrossings.info/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Lingo Pros
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Several meanings in agroforestry
Lingo Pros
3the canopy
Gabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the canopy


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Several meanings in agroforestry


Explanation:
cover:

1- Vegetation used by wildlife for protection from predators, or to mitigate weather conditions, or to reproduce. May also refer to the protection of the soil and the shading provided to herbs and forbs by vegetation.

www.or.blm.gov/roseburg/ROD_RMP/roseburg/glossary.

2- (a) Any plant that intercepts rain drops before they reach the soil or that holds soil in place. (b) A hiding place or vegetative shelter for wildlife from predators or inclement weather.

forestry.about.com/library/glossary/blforglc.htm

3- The area of ground covered by the vertical projection of the aerial parts of plants of one or more species. (FGDC, 1997).

biology.usgs.gov/npsveg/glossary.html

4- Any feature that conceals wildlife or fish. Cover may be dead or live vegetation, boulders, or undercut stream banks. Animals use cover to escape from predators, rest, or feed.

www.reo.gov/general/definitions_a-m.htm

5- Any of several types of cover that wildlife require to stay alive and reproduce, including to stay warm or cool (thermal cover), to escape from enemies (escape cover), or to hide from perceived danger (hiding cover). Many animals will more readily cross an open area if hiding cover is available nearby to enable them to survey for danger before crossing. Cover is usually vegetation, but it can be structural such as boulders or other topographical features.

www.wildlifecrossings.info/glossary.htm

Lingo Pros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
32 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search