in nature

English translation: woody type, kind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woody in nature
English translation:woody type, kind
Entered by: juvera

22:56 Apr 2, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / agroforestry
English term or phrase: in nature
it says: "of the diet 10-28% (sheep) and 2-21% (cattle) was woody in nature..."
nadia
type, kind
Explanation:
If we assume, that they were grazing, (as they do), then the likely scenario is "...of the diet 72-90% (sheep) and 79-98% (cattle) was grassy in nature..." and "...of the diet 10-28% (sheep) and 2-21% (cattle) was woody in nature..."
In other words, some of what they ate was woody, harder then grass. They may have munched up some small twigs with the grass, or gnawed on tree-bark.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3type, kind
juvera
4 +1in texture
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in texture


Explanation:
texture
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

Pasture that has gone to seed can contain up to 40% less energy than leafy pasture. The drop in energy occurs gradually. As the seed head begins to emerge, it is similar in quality to leafy pasture. As it matures, the stem is strengthened by a woody component called lignin. This lignin is not readily digested by cows and as result of this is the cows get less energy from each kilogram they eat. It also stays in the rumen longer, reducing the amount eaten each day. By controlling seed heads you will limit a drop in milk production.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-02 23:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can check the quality of your pastures by looking to see if the stems are soft and succulent. A change to a more woody texture indicates a lower feed value. It is possible to restore the feed quality at this stage.
Same link. :-)



    Reference: http://www.westvicdairy.com.au/october2002.htm
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Craziness. I had no idea how to even approach this one : )
7 hrs
  -> :-))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
type, kind


Explanation:
If we assume, that they were grazing, (as they do), then the likely scenario is "...of the diet 72-90% (sheep) and 79-98% (cattle) was grassy in nature..." and "...of the diet 10-28% (sheep) and 2-21% (cattle) was woody in nature..."
In other words, some of what they ate was woody, harder then grass. They may have munched up some small twigs with the grass, or gnawed on tree-bark.


juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Yours makes sense too.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Refugio
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lingo Pros
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search