range

English translation: -

22:59 Apr 2, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / agroforestry
English term or phrase: range
it says: "Ranges have been overgrazed for years and are severely dteriorated."
nadia
English translation:-
Explanation:
In this context.
a large tract of grassy open land on which livestock can graze; "they used to drive the cattle across the open range every spring"; "he dreamed of a home on the range"
http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7-
Elena Petelos
5 +2A large tract of grassy open land on which livestock can graze.
Luiza Modesto
5 +1below
Robert Donahue (X)
5 -1mountains
Iman Khaireddine


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
The geographic region in which a plant or an animal normally lives or grows.

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gtreyger (X)
22 mins
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

neutral  GoodWords: The definition that fits this context is that provided by Elena and Luiza.
31 mins
  -> Eh....you can go both ways on this. Thanks for the comment.

neutral  humbird: Grazing normally refers to live stock (eatting grasses). In strict sense they do not live there.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Humbird. I can see your point.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mountains


Explanation:
That's it

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gtreyger (X): There are such things as mountain ranges, however in this case they are talking about a range where animals live and graze.
21 mins
  -> Yeah, I think so! Thank you

disagree  humbird: Ranges mean open space usually owned by Federal government (in the case of the US), so ranchers borrw it for nominal fee for their cattle to graze.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Humbird

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
-


Explanation:
In this context.
a large tract of grassy open land on which livestock can graze; "they used to drive the cattle across the open range every spring"; "he dreamed of a home on the range"
http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/


Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
13 mins
  -> :-))

agree  humbird: Yes, "Home on the Range" -- which is essentially State of Kansas, a part of vast grassland.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! ;-)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! ;-))

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
12 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Lingo Pros
2 days 12 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Andrew Patrick
7 days
  -> :-))

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A large tract of grassy open land on which livestock can graze.


Explanation:
Reminds me of ranches.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
11 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  humbird: Yes, if this is under the context of American West. Ranchers release their cattle to graze. The ranges are usually belong to the Fed to which ranchers get access by paying nominal fee.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search