fold

English translation: times over

23:03 Apr 2, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture / agroforestry
English term or phrase: fold
it says: "In 6-8 years, the range improved in condition and forage production increased three to four folds."
nadia
English translation:times over
Explanation:
It means that they increased three to four times.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15times over
Robert Donahue (X)
5 +4forage production had tripled or quadrupled
Refugio
4 +1four times
Iman Khaireddine


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
times over


Explanation:
It means that they increased three to four times.

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
0 min
  -> Thank you Elena

agree  Gabo Pena: fold, no "S"
1 min
  -> Thank you Bo

agree  Kim Metzger: With Bo.
1 min
  -> Thank you Kim

agree  Refugio: the production after 4-6 years was 3-4 times as much as the original (otherwise it might sound ambiguous)
3 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth. I agree.

agree  Iman Khaireddine: Yes : )
4 mins
  -> Thank you Imane

agree  gtreyger (X)
16 mins
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  rangepost
17 mins
  -> Thanks Rangepost

agree  Can Altinbay: You're all correct.
2 hrs
  -> Yes we are. Thanks Can

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you trickilyclever

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Lingo Pros
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Lingo Pros

agree  Claire Langhard
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks Claire

agree  Andrew Patrick
7 days
  -> Thanks Andrew

agree  Felipe Simões
11 days
  -> Thanks Felipe

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
four times


Explanation:
three to four times

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: You're all correct.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Can

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forage production had tripled or quadrupled


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-02 23:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus: FIRE EFFECTS
... Three years after the fire, production had doubled relative to preburn levels.
It had tripled at the end of 12 years [95]. ...
www.fs.fed.us/database/feis/ plants/shrub/chrvis/fire_effects.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

A Harvest.net - Newsletter
... Last week the FM reported that local GM food production had tripled in the
past two years. Much debate followed. Many people are shocked by the ...
www.ahbfi.org/newspaper/newsletter171003.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Rob

agree  Can Altinbay: You're all correct.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can.

agree  humbird
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, humbird

agree  Lingo Pros
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lingo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search