Listeria

English translation: An organism that can cause an infection (listeriosis)

19:33 Apr 3, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / veterinary science, agriculture
English term or phrase: Listeria
It is an interpretation assignment during which the experts in agriculture and meat products will be explaining the most recent requirements as regards listeria in animals (most probably cows).
SSL-Maida B
English translation:An organism that can cause an infection (listeriosis)
Explanation:
Explained

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-03 19:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name of the bacteria is actually spelled lysteria. it is a gram-positive bacteria that is spread bu direct contact from infected animals to humans (by inhalation or cotact with mud, residual waters or soil contaminated that has been contaminated ). It is characterized by shock, endocarditis, hepatosplenomegaly, etc.) It is frequently accompanied by fever, bacteremia, general malaise and lethargy.
Source: Mosby Dict. of Medicine
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7An organism that can cause an infection (listeriosis)
Carmen Schultz
4 +2cause of listeriosis
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
listeria
cause of listeriosis


Explanation:
http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/dbmd/diseaseinfo/listeriosis_g.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-03 19:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a bacterium:
Listeria monocytogenes is found in soil and water. Vegetables can become contaminated from the soil or from manure used as fertilizer.
Animals can carry the bacterium without appearing ill and can contaminate foods of animal origin such as meats and dairy products. The bacterium has been found in a variety of raw foods, such as uncooked meats and vegetables, as well as in processed foods that become contaminated after processing, such as soft cheeses and cold cuts at the deli counter. Unpasteurized (raw) milk or foods made from unpasteurized milk may contain the bacterium.


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
1 hr

agree  madak
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
listeria
An organism that can cause an infection (listeriosis)


Explanation:
Explained

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-03 19:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name of the bacteria is actually spelled lysteria. it is a gram-positive bacteria that is spread bu direct contact from infected animals to humans (by inhalation or cotact with mud, residual waters or soil contaminated that has been contaminated ). It is characterized by shock, endocarditis, hepatosplenomegaly, etc.) It is frequently accompanied by fever, bacteremia, general malaise and lethargy.
Source: Mosby Dict. of Medicine

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: indeed
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Andrés Martínez
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Lysteria is one of the main food service hazards and a common source of restaurant food poisoning.
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Chmelarova
1 hr
  -> thanks Pretty

agree  madak: pregnant women should do their best to avoid it
1 hr
  -> Right, several pregnant ladies at the hospital where I work have gotten renal complications from it!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Ali Beikian
11 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search