KudoZ home » English » Anthropology

Aleut

English translation: The natives of Alaska and Aleutian Islands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aleut
English translation:The natives of Alaska and Aleutian Islands
Entered by: humbird

20:50 Oct 31, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / a group of people
English term or phrase: Aleut
probably a group of people who lived in the United Staes before the English settlers established there.
Suely
The natives of Alaska and Aleutian Islands
Explanation:
One of the original inhabitants of today's Alaska.
First European settlers who went to the region was not English. They wer Russians. The US purchased the entire region from Russia in 1867. Alaska joined the Union and became 49th State in 1959, thus these native people were put under the ruling of the US government.
For more info. see below.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aleut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-10-31 22:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little correction -- these natives were placed under US control after US purchase in 1867.
Also, some Aluets lived in Kamchatska. These people were not Americans but Russians.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Not only in the States :-)
Drunya
5 +6The natives of Alaska and Aleutian Islands
humbird
5 +5see note below
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aleut
see note below


Explanation:
from the encyclopedia www.thefreedictionary.com/aleut

A·leut (-lt, l-t)
n. pl. Aleut or A·leuts
1.
a. A Native American people inhabiting the Aleutian Islands and coastal areas of southwest Alaska. The Aleut are related culturally and linguistically to the Eskimo.
b. A member of this people.
2. Either or both of the two languages of the Aleut. See Usage Note at Native American.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Unangans/"Aleuts" (Russian named) are certainly native to northern-most America (and other places) and culturally/linquistically/ethnically related not identical to Inuit.
9 mins

agree  Drunya: Encyclopedias tend to know better :-)
13 mins

agree  Balaban Cerit
18 mins

neutral  humbird: So called "Native Americans" are different group of peoples from Alaskan Eskimos (Inuits) and Aleuts. Do not mixed up terminology. That dictionary is incorrect and clearly written by someone who does not know Anthropology.
18 mins

agree  Charlesp
1 hr

neutral  Refugio: Related culturally and linguistically to the Eskimo? That is mixed up.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
aleut
Not only in the States :-)


Explanation:
That's an ethnic group belonging to the mongoloid race that migrated from Siberia to the States (that's why we have them both in Alaska and in Siberia (Russia))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-31 21:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, it appears I mixed up who went where. It's the Russian Aleuts that came from Alaska, not vice versa. Sorry for that. I'll withdraw my answer shortly. :-(

Drunya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: Within forty-five years after Russian contact, the native Unangan or Aleut, as the world at large has come to call them...www.nps.gov/aleu/UnanganHistoryAndCulture.htm
6 mins

agree  NancyLynn: from the Aleutian islands of western Alaska
12 mins
  -> Yes, you are quite right, I always have my geography wrong :-(

agree  Rachel Fell: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aleut and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aleutian_Islands
15 mins

agree  Maria Chmelarova
21 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: north America, not the States, this happened way before lol
32 mins

agree  Bianca AH
51 mins

agree  Charlesp
1 hr

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 hr

disagree  Refugio: Maybe your answer should be reframed.
1 hr

disagree  humbird: People migrated FROM Siberia to America through Land Bridge, a dry land once existed in Berling Sea connecting Asia to America. Since there is no evidence of human habitation on the American side, it is academically safe to say people moved from Siberia.
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I would not disagree so hotly :-) nobody knows for sure anyway. What if they were walking there and back, living somewhere in-between (on the Bridge :-)))).
4 hrs

agree  jennifer newsome
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aleut
The natives of Alaska and Aleutian Islands


Explanation:
One of the original inhabitants of today's Alaska.
First European settlers who went to the region was not English. They wer Russians. The US purchased the entire region from Russia in 1867. Alaska joined the Union and became 49th State in 1959, thus these native people were put under the ruling of the US government.
For more info. see below.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aleut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-10-31 22:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little correction -- these natives were placed under US control after US purchase in 1867.
Also, some Aluets lived in Kamchatska. These people were not Americans but Russians.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drunya: Yes, definitely
5 mins
  -> Thank you Drunya.

agree  NancyLynn
24 mins
  -> Thank you Nancy!

agree  Charlesp
1 hr
  -> Thank you Charles!

agree  Refugio: These native people called themselves the Unangax. However, they naturally prefer the imposed name Aleuts to that of Eskimos, which means "eaters of raw meat" in the Algonquian language.
1 hr
  -> Yes Ruth, you are right. Aluets is imposed name, just like Inuit's imposed name is Eskimo.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Aleuts not Aluets
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Jane. Pardon my typo.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days
  -> Thank you Marju.