water

English translation: H2O

16:53 Oct 27, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: water
water
julie
English translation:H2O
Explanation:
is the chemical formula. The stuff that flows in a river, or makes up the oceans.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3H2O
EdithK
5 +3agua
David Russi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agua


Explanation:
agua

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O: German: Wasser, Polish: woda
3 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: Mizu, in Jap.
1 day 13 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
H2O


Explanation:
is the chemical formula. The stuff that flows in a river, or makes up the oceans.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar: good idea, unless it's a typo for waiter ;-)
8 mins

agree  Dr Singh
9 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search