KudoZ home » English » Architecture

Type of window

English translation: Some possibilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Type of window
English translation:Some possibilities
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:14 May 18, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Architecture
English term or phrase: Type of window
Helping a friend complete a book of poems.

I need a two-syllable word for a window (or opening) from which a person can observe what's going on in a courtyard or within a room.

Terms already considered and rejected (we have to match the text with existing artwork): spyhole/peephole, porthole, ...

Creative solutions readily received.
cheungmo
Some possibilities
Explanation:
Since you don't tell us what the existing artwork is, I can't be sure what type of window would be best. But here are some: bullseye, casement, deadlight, fanlight, guichet, lucarne, lunette, roundel, sidelight, skylight, viewport.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
The author decided to rewrite the sentence, he'll be going with "aperture" but I insisted he tell me which offering was the best.

He liked "viewport" very much.

Many thanks to all!

Pierre

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Some possibilities
Kim Metzger
5This glossary entry takes the cake!!
Trudy Peters
4roundel,
Margaret Lagoyianni
4your suggestions
jerrie
4Inner windowChris Rowson
4alcove
R. A. Stegemann
3DormerTerence Riley
3louver
Angela C.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
louver


Explanation:
i hope it can help

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Some possibilities


Explanation:
Since you don't tell us what the existing artwork is, I can't be sure what type of window would be best. But here are some: bullseye, casement, deadlight, fanlight, guichet, lucarne, lunette, roundel, sidelight, skylight, viewport.


    Oxford Thesaurus of English
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The author decided to rewrite the sentence, he'll be going with "aperture" but I insisted he tell me which offering was the best.

He liked "viewport" very much.

Many thanks to all!

Pierre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
20 mins

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Lucarne would work for the courtyard, but not very well for looking into the room that the window serves.
47 mins
  -> Yes, from a lucarne (dormer window) you could look down at the courtyard.

agree  RHELLER: I love skylights
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: I presume I wide choice even for the most selective persons. The last three were used in US construction standards I translated.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcove


Explanation:
Not all alcoves have windows, but in the cases where they do, they would fit your friend's need quite well.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inner window


Explanation:
Works both for a window from one room to another and for an inner courtyard - and might have the additional idea that the looker sees more than just the external.

Chris Rowson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible solution for immediate interpreting, but not so creative as by Kim.
2 hrs

disagree  Margaret Lagoyianni: the asker requested a two-syllable word
4 hrs
  -> Ah, you are right, I was thinking it should be a two-syllable adjective for a window. But no.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your suggestions


Explanation:
your own suggestions all imply something small, or a position where the viewer is hidden, or can see what is going on without being noticed.

In this case you could try something like:

vantage point

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roundel,


Explanation:
I think roundel (suggested by Kim)is the most appropriate in context. Sounds poetic and meaning fits = small circle carved in wood or stone us. as decoration = poetic licence would allow the presumption that the roundel can be seen through.
I like skylight, too but implication is that it is high up so may not fit your context.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dormer


Explanation:
or...

glass pane
framed glass
glazed glass
plate glass

portal
wall's breach
glaz'd gap
glass arch
casing
lattice
chasm

Look, where he goes, even now, out at the portal! Hamlet: III, iv


Terence Riley

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This glossary entry takes the cake!!


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish