an old delapidated house

English translation: eyesore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a dilapidated building exterior
English translation:eyesore
Entered by: Roddy Stegemann

14:01 Jan 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / old buildings
English term or phrase: an old delapidated house
I am looking for another special term that describes old houses with delapidated exteriors and very refined interiors. Is there such a term?

If you cannot think of one, then at least a single word to describe a run-down building. I am thinking in terms of say a very old, tall apartment or office building whose exterior has gone to ruin for wont of upkeep.
Roddy Stegemann
United States
eyesore
Explanation:
I know an 'eyesore' is mainly used to refer to an aesthetically unpleasing building but it can also be used to describe once-grand builings that have fallen into a state of disrepair. You might want to use an adjective with it though such as 'crumbling'.

Some examples:

Frenetic Mind: loving the neighborhood
... of an eyesore, but you could see that it had glory days and underneath the broken
windows, peeled paint and rotting siding was a beautiful building of some ...
www.lathefamily.org/warren3/blogs/000235.html

Living - The Cincinnati Post
... through and then out of this beautiful building. A long decline began. Finally, it
was empty. As recently as a decade ago, it had become a boarded-up eyesore. ...
www.cincypost.com/2003/10/15/cloon101503.html
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. As I often referred to the eyesores of my original question several times, I profitted from several of the other suggestions offered -- in particular ramshackle and derelict.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eyesore
James Calder
4 +2has seen better days, run down,
Adela Van Gils
5deteriorating exterior
airmailrpl
4 +1stately building with neglected/run-down exterior
hookmv
3 +2don't think there is such a word
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +1derelict (facade)
CMJ_Trans (X)
4a wreck/utter wreck/complete wreck/bit of a wreck (depending on how bad it is)
Amy Williams
4a ruin
Jeannie Graham
4deteriorated, shabby, scruffy
vixen
4Below
Empty Whiskey Glass
4decrepit
David Russi
3old low-profile houses
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deteriorating exterior


Explanation:
typo: dilapidated house



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Below


Explanation:
Rickety?
Ramshackle?

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stately building with neglected/run-down exterior


Explanation:
Suggestion - To my knowledge there is no term that covers both cases (neglected on the outside only).


hookmv
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: concentrate on dilapidated facade, exterior
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decrepit


Explanation:
The NEW OXFORD Thesaurus of ENGLISH

run down Øadjective
1 a run-down area of East London
DILAPIDATED, tumbledown, ramshackle, derelict, ruinous, falling to pieces, decrepit, gone to rack and ruin, in ruins, broken-down, crumbling, decaying, disintegrating;
NEGLECTED, uncared-for, unmaintained, depressed, down at heel, seedy, shabby, dingy, slummy, insalubrious, squalid; informal shambly, crummy; Brit. informal grotty; N. Amer. informal shacky.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has seen better days, run down,


Explanation:
Roget's Thesaurus: dilapidated
or
battered, run down, wane, deteriorate

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
11 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 21 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deteriorated, shabby, scruffy


Explanation:
James Q. Wilson and George Kelling developed the `broken windows' thesis to explain the signaling function of neighborhood characteristics. This thesis suggests that the following sequence of events can be expected in deteriorating neighborhoods. Evidence of decay (accumulated trash, broken windows, deteriorated building exteriors) remains in the neighborhood for a reasonably long period of time.

... excellent. The steps here make a shabby house look so so chic. Beautiful
Book. This book is informative and beautifully illustrated. ...
www.growinglifestyle.co.uk/uk/prod/0060392088.html

... country house. It is an agreeable, if scruffy, house, planted in an
excellently run and beautifully maintained farm. Henry's wife ...
www.vstapes.com/hot.html


    Reference: http://www.cityofseattle.net/police/Prevention/Tips/broken_w...
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derelict (facade)


Explanation:
provided it's clear that only the outside is concerned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 15:19:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SLUM
HOVEL
DUMP
PIT
OLD HOUSE IN A SORRY STATE
A CRUMBLING PROPERTY

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: I like the suggestions in your added note, esp hovel
54 mins

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Sorry, had to delete my agree- forgot about the "refined interior " bit.
2 hrs

neutral  Textklick: No word as such IMHO. "Deceptively derelict"? That's my inspiration from looking at a mirror ;-)
8 hrs
  -> I agree with you that no word exists. Just tried to inspire him, that's all

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don't think there is such a word


Explanation:
Slum could be an option, but then again slum might suggest a derelict interior as well as the exterior.

HTH though, and enjoy the weekend,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat: You're right. Around here buildings are usually named after their function, not after their condition, unless someone produces some couterexample.
2 days 13 hrs

agree  Eva Olsson: Possibly, in some cases, you could use safehouse.
3 days 1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
old low-profile houses


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eyesore


Explanation:
I know an 'eyesore' is mainly used to refer to an aesthetically unpleasing building but it can also be used to describe once-grand builings that have fallen into a state of disrepair. You might want to use an adjective with it though such as 'crumbling'.

Some examples:

Frenetic Mind: loving the neighborhood
... of an eyesore, but you could see that it had glory days and underneath the broken
windows, peeled paint and rotting siding was a beautiful building of some ...
www.lathefamily.org/warren3/blogs/000235.html

Living - The Cincinnati Post
... through and then out of this beautiful building. A long decline began. Finally, it
was empty. As recently as a decade ago, it had become a boarded-up eyesore. ...
www.cincypost.com/2003/10/15/cloon101503.html

James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. As I often referred to the eyesores of my original question several times, I profitted from several of the other suggestions offered -- in particular ramshackle and derelict.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: Yes, good suggestion. It was an eyesore from the outside but still strangely elegant inside.
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks Madeline

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a wreck/utter wreck/complete wreck/bit of a wreck (depending on how bad it is)


Explanation:
Not sure about the 'nice on the inside' bit (??) but I'd call it a wreck.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: What about "refined wreck"?
1 hr
  -> nice, thanks Gareth :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a ruin


Explanation:
you can refer to a run-down old building as a ruin

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search