Backstep Area

English translation: back door area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Backstep Area
Selected answer:back door area
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

17:43 Nov 15, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Architecture / Area in a restaurant
English term or phrase: Backstep Area
The sentence is in a procedure for a burger restaurant:

Please maintain the PUW Menuboard, POP, and Backstep Area

What is that?

Thank you!
Anthony Indra
Indonesia
back door area
Explanation:
usually where garbage bins are kept, where employees go for a smoke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-11-15 17:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back door step
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2back door area
Yvonne Gallagher
4 -1Rear yard setback
Isht Deo Sankrityaayan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backstep area
back door area


Explanation:
usually where garbage bins are kept, where employees go for a smoke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-11-15 17:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back door step

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Probably.
19 mins
  -> Thanks! After I posted I felt my CL was a bit high but can't think what else it would be in context.

agree  Tina Vonhof
21 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rear yard setback


Explanation:
The yard across the full width of a plot, extending from the rear line of a building to the rear property line



    https://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/rear+yard
Isht Deo Sankrityaayan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: nothing to do with "setback". context: a burger restaurant
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search