Precincts

English translation: grounds

14:11 Apr 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Windsor Catsle
English term or phrase: Precincts
On your visit you will see the State Apartments, the Precincts, the Castle Exhibition, the Drawings Gallery, Queen Mary
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:grounds
Explanation:
The precincts are the area within the castle's boundary walls (surroundings to me implies the area outside the castle's boundaries, and neighbourhood even more so). The precincts are likely to be the paved areas, courtyards etc. which form part of the castle site (so not grounds in the sense of lawns and gardens).
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
This is what I wanted to know!
Thanks Armorel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grounds
Armorel Young
4 +3surroundings
Vicky Papaprodromou
5vide
smyrna
4neighbourhood/surrounding areas
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers



10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precincts
neighbourhood/surrounding areas


Explanation:
the neighbourhood/surrounding areas

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
precincts
surroundings


Explanation:
pre·cinct (prē'sĭngkt') pronunciation
n.

1.
1. A subdivision or district of a city or town under the jurisdiction of or patrolled by a specific unit of its police force.
2. The police station situated in and having jurisdiction over such a district.
2. An election district of a city or town.
3.
1. A place or enclosure marked off by definite limits, such as walls. Often used in the plural: the mysterious precincts of the old monastery.
2. A boundary: Hunting is not allowed within the precincts of the estate.
4. precincts The neighborhood or surrounding area; the environs.
5. An area of thought or action; a province or domain. Often used in the plural: “It was in these spacious precincts that Dryden's imagination was most at home” (Mark Van Doren).

[Middle English precincte, a defined district or area, from Medieval Latin praecīnctum, from Latin, neuter past participle of praecingere, to encircle : prae-, pre- + cingere, to gird.]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
http://www.answers.com/precincts

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
6 mins
  -> Ôhanks!

agree  Michael Lyman: I can fully agree with the AH dictionary :)
8 mins
  -> Me, too! Thanks, Michael. :-)

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
precincts
grounds


Explanation:
The precincts are the area within the castle's boundary walls (surroundings to me implies the area outside the castle's boundaries, and neighbourhood even more so). The precincts are likely to be the paved areas, courtyards etc. which form part of the castle site (so not grounds in the sense of lawns and gardens).

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what I wanted to know!
Thanks Armorel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: grounds is the word that comes to my mind too!
13 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
24 mins

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search