scroll

English translation: a shape or pattern made up of curving forms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scroll
Selected answer:a shape or pattern made up of curving forms
Entered by: Tony M

16:18 Feb 22, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Christmas decorations
English term or phrase: scroll
I have a list of products with Christmas decorations. The term "scroll" appears in a number of instances, for example:

GOLD METAL SCROLL LIGHTS
SCROLL CUTOUT BAUBLE
6PK MATT & SHINY SCROLL GLITTER BAUBLE

I also found a link on ebay with a picture:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Waterford-Gold-Scroll-Reflector-Ba...

Can anyone help me what scroll may mean here?

Thank you for your help in advance.
Tamas Elek
Hungary
a shape or pattern made up of curving forms
Explanation:
Which may or may not be intricate and entwined

See this for some examples of 'scrolls'

http://www.photoshopcafe.com/video/products/ornaments/images...

— though of course they can be any shape and size, simple or fancy, and in many forms — e.g. the scrolls found in wrought ironwork, of which this is a fine example:

http://lh3.ggpht.com/-3kx_P5PyuZQ/UHZtERjfCJI/AAAAAAACheQ/KV...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you for all suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5a shape or pattern made up of curving forms
Tony M
3 +1spirális/kanyargós díszítőelem
Dora Lippai
4 -1roll (in this context)
Danik 2014


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
roll (in this context)


Explanation:
http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/scroll

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Even though one meaning of 'scroll' can be 'a roll of paper', I hardly see how that meaning could fit here in Asker's context of lights and baubles.
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spirális/kanyargós díszítőelem


Explanation:
lásd:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scrollwork


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2015-02-22 16:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

És még:
An ornament or ornamental design that resembles a partially rolled scroll of paper, as the volute in Ionic and Corinthian capital
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/scroll


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2015-02-22 16:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kacskaringós is lehet...
Itt egy másik termék, bár nem karácsonyi, de spirális díszítésű (scroll light):
http://www.campingworld.com/shopping/item/bronze-scroll-ligh...

Dora Lippai
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
4 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a shape or pattern made up of curving forms


Explanation:
Which may or may not be intricate and entwined

See this for some examples of 'scrolls'

http://www.photoshopcafe.com/video/products/ornaments/images...

— though of course they can be any shape and size, simple or fancy, and in many forms — e.g. the scrolls found in wrought ironwork, of which this is a fine example:

http://lh3.ggpht.com/-3kx_P5PyuZQ/UHZtERjfCJI/AAAAAAACheQ/KV...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for all suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Simon
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter!

agree  Veronika McLaren
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Veronika!

agree  Ildiko Santana
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Ildiko!

agree  acetran
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Acetran!

agree  British Diana
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Diana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search