Muslim/Mohammedan

English translation: Muslim

03:57 Jan 28, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Muslim/Mohammedan
What is the difference between the two words, and when are they used correctly. In the text that I'm translating, they're used interchangeably, and I'm not sure if that's right.
Nancy Arrowsmith
English translation:Muslim
Explanation:
Muslim means follower of the Islam religion
Mohammedan is an old [since the middle ages] western appellation for followers of the Prophet Muhammad's teachings and this term is considered offensive by people who profess this faith.

Merriam Webster's 3rd has this to say: used predominantly by those outside the faith of Islam and usually taken to be offensive by the Islamic believer.
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming my suspicions, and explaining it so that I can convince my client. Eldira was quickest, but thanks to everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Muslim (see answer)
Buffalo
5please see definitions below
Susana Galilea
4 +1Mohammedism doesn't exist in Islam
Arthur Borges
3 +2Muslim
eldira


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Muslim


Explanation:
Muslim means follower of the Islam religion
Mohammedan is an old [since the middle ages] western appellation for followers of the Prophet Muhammad's teachings and this term is considered offensive by people who profess this faith.

Merriam Webster's 3rd has this to say: used predominantly by those outside the faith of Islam and usually taken to be offensive by the Islamic believer.

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming my suspicions, and explaining it so that I can convince my client. Eldira was quickest, but thanks to everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mohammedism doesn't exist in Islam


Explanation:
From worship of Christ, we have Christianity, something Muslims (alt. spelling: Moslems) disagree with. They consider Jesus a prophet, and consider Mohammed a prophet too. Neither are to be worshipped: only God is worthy of worship.
Mohammedism implies worship of a man, someone other than God, which would be heretical in the monotheisms (Judaism, Islam and a number of Christian forms of worship).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 04:37:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steer clear of the term unless you wilfully intend to brand Muslims as pagans.

A note on the world \"Islam\" is in order too. Translated as \"submission\" and even \"submissiveness\", the concept behind it is \"submission to God\'s will\" on the grounds that once one understand\'s God\'s plan, the obvious thing to do is to play into the Heavenly Fellow\'s hand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 04:39:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also cross references to the Third Testament: it\'s a synonym for the Coran (alt. spelling Koran).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 04:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word Buddhism is technically inaccurate too: in Oriental languages, it is simply called \"the way\" (they don\'t have capitals out here and there\'s no need). The founder of Buddhism, or \"Historical Buddha\" is only one of many divinities whose *condition of enlightenment* is the ultimate object of prayers -- not the people they may have been. It\'s like a chocolate, you want it for the contents, not the wrapper.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino: However, I can remember a time when "Mohammedan" used to be quite PC.
2 days 8 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please see definitions below


Explanation:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers
Muslim [muzlm, mz-]
or Moslem
n., pl. -lims or -lim.
1. a follower of the religion of Islam.
adj.
2. of or relating to Islam, its doctrines, culture, etc.
Also (but not in Muslim use): Muhammadan, Muhammedan, Mohammedan.
[from Arabic, literally: one who surrenders]
Muslimism or Moslemism n.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 04:36:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WordNet 1.7 Vocabulary Helper: muslim

Muslim, Moslem, Mohammedan, Muhammedan, Muhammadan -- (a believer or follower of Islam)
MEMBER OF: Islam, Islamism, Muslimism, Mohammedanism, Mohammadanism -- (Muslims collectively and their civilization; based on a monotheistic religion believing that Mohammed was the last major prophet of God; ``the term Mohammedanism is offensive to Muslims\'\' )

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Muslim (see answer)


Explanation:
"Mohammedan" is generally regarded as VERY disrespectful to Muslims. This is because they regard Mohammed as a man, albeit the greatest man who has ever lived, and the "seal of the prophets", but in the end, a man, not a god. To call someone a Mohammedan would be to imply that he/she follows Mohammed, rather than Islam or Allah. You might find the word "Mohammedan" in old texts, but it should be avoided at all costs--not just because it is offensive, but because it is inaccurate.

Nonetheless, I am sure in the text you are translating, they mean the same thing: a follower of Islam, a Muslim.

Buffalo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search