one to-do after another

English translation: disturbance, turmoil, commotion, or stir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: to-do
English translation:disturbance, turmoil, commotion, or stir
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

07:58 Dec 3, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: one to-do after another
Audrey had been causing one to-do after another since the party.
vkan
one disturbance or turmoil after another
Explanation:
a "to-do" a "commotion or stir" (American Heritage Dictionary).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 10:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction:

a \"to-do\" is a \"commotion or stir\" (American Heritage Dictionary).

I apologize for the error.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11one disturbance or turmoil after another
Fuad Yahya
5One argument after another
Gayle Wallimann
3making trouble repeatedly/upsetting people
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
one disturbance or turmoil after another


Explanation:
a "to-do" a "commotion or stir" (American Heritage Dictionary).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 10:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction:

a \"to-do\" is a \"commotion or stir\" (American Heritage Dictionary).

I apologize for the error.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: nicely put ~
7 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Indeed.
8 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
13 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch (X)
26 mins

agree  vixen
28 mins

agree  chopra_2002
29 mins

agree  jerrie
56 mins

agree  Pike
1 hr

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One argument after another


Explanation:
A to-do means a disagreement or fuss about something without much effort to find a peaceful solution to the problem. If someone causes a to-do, it gets everyone on their nerves, sometimes people end up "walking on eggs" in order to avoid the person who creates "to-does". (Walking on eggs in this case means to be very careful so as not to upset the person)

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
making trouble repeatedly/upsetting people


Explanation:
Either she was making a fuss, or being difficult...

1 to-do (informal) = difficulty or trouble, usually which is more than the situation deserves eg What a to-do that was, getting my passport renewed at the consulate!

2 to-do (colloquial) = a commotion; fuss




    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
    Collins Concise English Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search