idiom/proverb

English translation: There ain't no justice.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:idiom/proverb
English translation:There ain't no justice.
Entered by: chopra_2002

03:59 Dec 24, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: idiom/proverb
I need a bifitting English idiom/proverb for the situation when an undeserving person succeeds in attaining all luxuries and comforts of life.

Your help will be highly appreciated.

Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
There ain't no justice.
Explanation:
Syntax is deliberate and originally suggestive of a working class speaker. This is usually a bitter comment on luck or success going where it isn't deserved.

Selected response from:

Pippin Michelli
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I am also indebted to all others for their wonderful suggestions :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4There ain't no justice.
Pippin Michelli
4 +1some ideas
Björn Houben
3 +2Fortune favors fools.
Norbert Gunther Kramer
3two more
Carolyn Bailey
3Riches fall not always to the lot of the most deserving
Ildiko Santana
3flourish like the green bay tree
Grace Anderson
3 -1casting pearls before swine
sarahl (X)
2money talks...
danya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fortune favors fools.


Explanation:
... maybe ... it's the only one I can think of.

Norbert Gunther Kramer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
3 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
casting pearls before swine


Explanation:
off the top of my head...

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, I believe this meaning is slightly slanted, from the point of view of the person doing the casting: "wasting ones riches on someone who won't appreciate them"
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
There ain't no justice.


Explanation:
Syntax is deliberate and originally suggestive of a working class speaker. This is usually a bitter comment on luck or success going where it isn't deserved.



Pippin Michelli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I am also indebted to all others for their wonderful suggestions :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell: The best suggestion so far.
4 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

agree  Nado2002
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Riches fall not always to the lot of the most deserving


Explanation:
Maybe this one is the closest, though I'm not perfectly happy with it:

"Riches fall not always to the lot of the most deserving."
(Latin proverb)

Some more, feeble, attempts:

"The conspicuously wealthy turn up urging the character-building value of privation for the poor."
"Rich garments weep on unworthy shoulders"
"Rich men accumulate money; the poor accumulate years."
"The rich would have to eat money if the poor did not provide food."
"Riches abuse them who know not how to use them."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 07:47:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"When a man tells you that he got rich through hard work, ask him whose?\"

...
I give up! :)

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flourish like the green bay tree


Explanation:
The Great Heresy of Separateness" by G. de Purucker - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The selfish man or woman always, sooner or later, goes to the wall. The wicked
may flourish like the green bay tree for a little while, but not for long. ...
www.theosophy-nw.org/theosnw/brother/br-gdep2.htm - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Chapter Excerpt: Death of a Celebrity by MC Beaton - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... to do it?" "Ah, if I knew that, maybe I could stop it." "I am afraid in the world
of television, the wicked can flourish like the green bay tree," said Hamish. ...
www.twbookmark.com/books/62/0892966769/ chapter_excerpt14235.html - 31k - 23 dic 2003


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some ideas


Explanation:
one beats the bush and another catches the birds
one man sows and another reaps
desert and reward seldom keep company


Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
money talks...


Explanation:
and i guess u know the other half of it :-)

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 107

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two more


Explanation:
there's a god for drunks and idiots (drunks and idiots interchangeable with various other nouns)
Behind every great fortune lies a crime

Carolyn Bailey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search