hard-edged cynic

English translation: toughened skeptic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard-edged cynic
English translation:toughened skeptic
Entered by: Todd Field

15:13 Jan 31, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hard-edged cynic
At once a fragile girl and a hard-edged cynic, so tough to love yet so inimitably lovable, Dolores is poignantly real as our own imperfections.

What does it mean by "hard-edged cynic"? and does "so tough to love " mean "she is difficult to love"?
Buttercup
toughened skeptic
Explanation:
hard-edged = "toughened, tough, unsentimental"

cynic = "skeptic, pessimist"

tough to love = "diifcult to love"

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 15:19:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... difficult... need coffee...
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17toughened skeptic
Todd Field
4person with a very negative attitude
RHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
toughened skeptic


Explanation:
hard-edged = "toughened, tough, unsentimental"

cynic = "skeptic, pessimist"

tough to love = "diifcult to love"

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 15:19:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... difficult... need coffee...

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas (X)
11 mins

agree  hookmv
18 mins

agree  Eva Olsson: Hard-edged=:"realistic, uncompromising"(Random House dictionary), "having a tough quality"(Webster on line). Cynic= "a person who believes that only selfishness motivates human actions" (Random House). Skeptic and pessimist are a little broader.
22 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
41 mins

agree  RHELLER
42 mins

agree  chopra_2002
42 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  David Russi
1 hr

agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 hr

agree  Nado2002
8 hrs

agree  Rowan Morrell
13 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
13 hrs

agree  Annamaria Leone
16 hrs

agree  Denise Spies: with eva, "so tough to love" obviously a person who is not very approachable, or even likeable, let alone somone you could open yourself to to love
22 hrs

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
23 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: was she a translator as well, heh heh
1 day 33 mins

agree  MatthewS
1 day 15 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person with a very negative attitude


Explanation:
this is a person who is lacking human softness and is always trying to figure out what people want from her

attitude often seen in young people who have been mistreated and have learned the hard way that one should not expect things to go well

rarely smiles, very suspicious
very difficult to give love to someone who is unwilling to let down their guards and their walls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-01-31 16:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cynic. Roget s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.
...ATTITUDE. Marked by or displaying contemptuous mockery of the motives or virtues of others: cynical, ironic, ironical, sardonic, wry.

www.bartleby.com

hard-edged. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...hold a position; severe: In those magazine pieces the children were splendidly self-willed, hard-edged, perverse, indomitable

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lars Helbig: That is rather subjective view. You could also say, that it means somebody who is realistic and not naive, self-delusiona or blind to reality.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search