KudoZ home » English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Pygmalion

English translation: pig-'mAl-y&n (pronunciation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pygmalion
English translation:pig-'mAl-y&n (pronunciation)
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

12:44 Dec 20, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Pygmalion
It is a play by Bernard Shaw from 1912.
I just wanted to know the right pronounciation
Dib Franciss
pig may liyan
Explanation:
That's how its always pronounced in UK. Sorry, I don't know those official pronunciation symbols.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-20 12:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the official version

pig-'mAl-y&n
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7pig may liyanLouise Mawbey
4 +2pronunciation below
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
5pig MAIL yin
Michael Barnett
4 -1pig may lee onAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pygmalion
pronunciation below


Explanation:
Pronunciation
pIg me li En
pIg mel yEn

you can check the audio here: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=Pyg...


Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
1 hr
  -> ty Charles ^_^

agree  xxxBesmir: yes, of course, very very very small pause between g and m, capital I is short, small i is long
19 hrs
  -> ty Besmir ^_^

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pygmalion
pig may liyan


Explanation:
That's how its always pronounced in UK. Sorry, I don't know those official pronunciation symbols.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-20 12:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the official version

pig-'mAl-y&n

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: With the main emphasis on the middle syllable
16 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins

agree  Charlesp
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: yes, accent on 2nd syllable
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
6 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pygmalion
pig may lee on


Explanation:
This is how we pronounce it. Just try to practice it a little for a while and it becomes easy.

Cheers....

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not where I come from in the UK!
6 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pygmalion
pig MAIL yin


Explanation:
Emphasis on second syllable.

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish