KudoZ home » English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"spinning top" beads

English translation: bicone beads


19:25 Feb 15, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / bead jewellery
English term or phrase: "spinning top" beads
I have a rather disjointed text to translate on bead jewellery. Its one of those kits you buy where you get a few beads, some thread and some instructions and you can make your own rings, necklaces etc... I have very few pictures to guide me, and I am lost some of the types of beads described.

The french phrase is "perle toupie". A Toupie is a child´s toy, a spinning top/whirligig.

I imagine therefore that the beads are in the same shape as a spinning top.

I don´t know however if there is a specific name for this type of bead in English, or whether there is a nice neat way of describing it.

I´m hoping there is a bead enthusiast out there who can help!

Many thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
English translation:bicone beads
Explanation:
"bicone" might adequately describe the shape of a spinning top, and b.b. gets over 50,000 googles in a "jewellery" context, whatever that means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-15 22:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for some pictures of these bicone beads, see

http://images.google.de/images?hl=de&q="bicone beads"&sa=N&t...
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks. The French>English forum came up with the same suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2bicone beads
Cilian O'Tuama
2beads where colours flow into each other
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"spinning top" beads
beads where colours flow into each other


Explanation:
I imagine they are beads where the colours flow into each other as when you twirl a spinning top with different coloured curvy lines or sections, as in these pictures: http://www.lyriksite.de/lyrik/Bilder/kreisel.jpg
http://www.greenwoodfirstumc.org/images/spin_top1.gif

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bicone beads


Explanation:
"bicone" might adequately describe the shape of a spinning top, and b.b. gets over 50,000 googles in a "jewellery" context, whatever that means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-15 22:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for some pictures of these bicone beads, see

http://images.google.de/images?hl=de&q="bicone beads"&sa=N&t...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. The French>English forum came up with the same suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: Yes, it's bicone beads.
4 hrs

agree  daliasalah
3 days23 hrs