KudoZ home » English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

a craftsman producing sieves

English translation: sievewright


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a craftsman producing sieves
English translation:sievewright
Entered by: allp

20:08 Sep 1, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / manufacturing of sieves
English term or phrase: a craftsman producing sieves
in the 17th century - is there any proper name for his craft and his workshop? I can't find anything...
allp
Poland
sievewright
Explanation:
I think this goes back furthest of all; it is from the same root as Cartwright, Wheelwright and other "wrights" also used as surnames in England.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sievewrightDavid Moore
3 +1seive maker
jccantrell
3sievesmith
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
2a sieve-maker
Olga Layer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a sieve-maker


Explanation:
I think it's just as simple as that.

http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.asp?compid=15751

Olga Layer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seive maker


Explanation:
What they called them in the USA in 1890. See the link.


    Reference: http://eh.net/databases/labor/codebooks/mi08b.asc
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: surely your fingers betrayed you - sIEve ;-)// it's like that in the link also!
40 mins
  -> Of course, when 'c' you spy, put 'e' before 'i'!

neutral  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: (LOL) - for PAS: science, efficient, ancient, glacier, prophecies, society, fanciest, sufficient, spicier, legacies, juciest, et cetera... Exceptio probat regulam de rebus non exceptis! ;)
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sievesmith


Explanation:
Sievesmith is like the word "silversmith," as in the famous American "silversmith" Paul Revere. (He was a silversmith by trade when the American Revolution broke out.)

Sievesmith is a last name in English, and most English last names ending in "-smith" originated from what the people called the tradesmen.

It will depend upon your personal choice of style.


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sievewright


Explanation:
I think this goes back furthest of all; it is from the same root as Cartwright, Wheelwright and other "wrights" also used as surnames in England.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found some confirmation to what you're saying: The surname SIVEYER was applied to a sievewright or maker of sieves which were utensils having meshed or perforated openings used to strain solids from ... www.siveyer.com/siveyer_name.html generally rendered (the miller's) 'sifter,' but more correctly translated 'sievewright.' " A maker of. sieves. (From Black, The Surnames of Scotland) ... www.scotsfind.org/glossary_access/glossary.pdf Thanks, David!