KudoZ home » English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

perspective

English translation: perspective and time being used ironically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perspective
English translation:perspective and time being used ironically
Entered by: Stephanie Ezrol

04:41 Dec 11, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: perspective
With its “come again?” quality, the design provides a visual echo of the history of printing, film and photography while merging two perspectives on time.

"it" refers to a watch. And why can the design provide a visual echo of the history of printing, film and photography?
Mark Chen
perspective and time being used ironically
Explanation:
I think that the answer about time (history) and the the watch giving you the time is definitely part of the answer.

From what I can see, a few things stand out.

1. There seems to be an elevated casing which is unusually high which gives a different perspective (view/point of view) of the dial

2. There seems to be two sets of minute and second hands, one on the dial and one on the elevated casing which creates an interesting visual effect or visual perspective.

3. The dial seems to have different characters than regular roman numerals for 5, 6, 7 and 8, but that could merely be an optical illusion. If they are different than creates an historical perspective - perhaps.

Overall I do think the author of the text is attempting to use the words perspective and time with some irony (multiple meanings) to make the text more interesting.

I hope this helps you some.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Grading comment
thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a way of looking at something
Alison Sabedoria
4bi-directional perspective (full scale view)
Alexandra Taggart
4perspective and time being used ironically
Stephanie Ezrol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a way of looking at something


Explanation:
I think the "two perspectives" here are two different expressions of the passage of time: there is apparently a historical reference in the design (though without seeing it, there's no way of knowing any more about this), then there is the watch face which shows the time.

This style of writing is fairly typical in the luxury watch market.

Alison Sabedoria
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: The style of writing is so overblown that it is nonsensical. Clearly customers in the luxury watch market are considered moronic by the people who write this stuff for them.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, BD! Apparently customers are not being targetted for their IQ. At least real connoisseurs still appreciate fine craftsmanship (or increasingly, craftswomanship)! =)

agree  Amel Abdullah
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amel!

agree  Veronika McLaren
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Veronika!

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes, it seems that the design may look like an old photograph/film clip/print evoking another historic time while the watchface shows the current passage of time. I agree with BD about the writing, even if it is typical!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perspective and time being used ironically


Explanation:
I think that the answer about time (history) and the the watch giving you the time is definitely part of the answer.

From what I can see, a few things stand out.

1. There seems to be an elevated casing which is unusually high which gives a different perspective (view/point of view) of the dial

2. There seems to be two sets of minute and second hands, one on the dial and one on the elevated casing which creates an interesting visual effect or visual perspective.

3. The dial seems to have different characters than regular roman numerals for 5, 6, 7 and 8, but that could merely be an optical illusion. If they are different than creates an historical perspective - perhaps.

Overall I do think the author of the text is attempting to use the words perspective and time with some irony (multiple meanings) to make the text more interesting.

I hope this helps you some.


Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bi-directional perspective (full scale view)


Explanation:
"Bi-directional perspective" - this term is borrowed from architecture and used to describe many things. In a drawing of architecture in compliance to the rules of perspective (when you are facing the corner of the building) all straight horizontal lines tend to meet in the two trailing points at the horizon line - one on the left and one on the right. Normally, in order to avoid making their drawings too big, the architects prefer to provide two drawing sheets, lef and right. The author of your text speakes figuratively of a full one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-11 22:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

speaks

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4