KudoZ home » English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

apple cart

English translation: to upset the apple cart= to be iconoclastic


15:05 Dec 11, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: apple cart
Also a mixed-media artist, he is known for his penchant for overturning the apple cart of traditional values, artistic and otherwise.

"he" refers to a designer of watch.
Mark Chen
English translation:to upset the apple cart= to be iconoclastic
Explanation:
Please look up the term in the Urban Dictionary, unfortunately the language used there is too offensive to quote here, but the meaning is clear. The man is iconoclastic i.e. he upsets traditional values and he is not at all repentant about it..
Selected response from:

British Diana
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to upset the apple cart= to be iconoclastic
British Diana
5upset the status quo ...disturb the status quo..spoil a plan
airmailrpl
4cart full of apples as a metaphor for a highly ordered set of social or artistic rules
Stephanie Ezrol
3to spoil a satisfactory plan or situation
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to upset the apple cart= to be iconoclastic


Explanation:
Please look up the term in the Urban Dictionary, unfortunately the language used there is too offensive to quote here, but the meaning is clear. The man is iconoclastic i.e. he upsets traditional values and he is not at all repentant about it..

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski
12 mins
  -> Thank you, eski!

agree  Jenni Lukac
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Jenni!

agree  Sarah Bessioud
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Jeux de Mots!

agree  Allison Wright: The artist "rocks the boat", or "sets the cat amongst the pidgeons". Two other similar expressions.
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Allison, all these images show that something calm (boat), orderly(apple cart see Stephanie) or at least homogeneous (pigeons) is disturbed (from "turba", a tumult or crowd)

agree  Amel Abdullah
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amel!

agree  Alexandra Taggart
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to spoil a satisfactory plan or situation


Explanation:
Another suggestion:

http://targetstudy.com/knowledge/idiom/T/11.htm
Idiom: To upset the applecart
Meaning: To upset (or to overturn the applecart means to spoil a satisfactory plan or situation
Example: I hope Julie does not attend the meeting: she could upset the applecart!
i.e. to go against the grain.

Mahathir bin Mohamad - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... his then Deputy Anwar Ibrahim, and conventional wisdom in rejecting the package. ...... "Upsetter tips the apple cart". The Australian. p. 4. ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mahathir_bin_Mohamad - En caché - Similares

HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cart full of apples as a metaphor for a highly ordered set of social or artistic rules


Explanation:
"to upset the apple cart," is a frequently used English language phrase.

The image is that of nicely stacked cart of apples which is disturbed and then no longer looks good, or is no longer sellable or something like that.


Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“upset the applecart”
upset the status quo ...disturb the status quo..spoil a plan


Explanation:
“upset the applecart” => to spoil a plan or disturb the status quo.


Dicas de Inglês - Inglês em Filmes: Brace yourself / Upset the ...
To “upset the applecart” means to spoil a plan or disturb the status quo. The “applecart” is a plan, system, situation, or undertaking that ...
www.englishexperts.com.br/.../ingles-em-filmes-brace-yourse...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4