KudoZ home » English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sentence

English translation: explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sentence
English translation:explanation
Entered by: jerrie

06:17 Mar 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: sentence
He buried her and after while took this room in the Jolly Tar on the Bristol waterfront,
macky
explanation
Explanation:
She died.
He organised the funeral, said his last goodbyes, buried her.

Then after a respectable amount of time had passed (decent) for grieving, mourning, he rented a room at The Jolly Tar.

He became a lodger, took a room, lived in the Jolly Tar. (Presumably a Public House).
Jolly means happy.
Tar is another word for sailor.

The Jolly Tar is located on the Bristol Waterfront - Bristol is SW England, on the coast.

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5explanation
jerrie
5 +3He buried her, and after (a) while took this room in the Jolly Tar on the Bristol waterfront,
airmailrpl
4 +2Breakdown of the sentencexxxIanW
5 +1He buried her and after a decent while took this room in The Jolly Tar on the Bristol waterfront,
Ildiko Santana
3 +1He buried her and after a decent while took this room in The Jolly Tar on the Bristol waterfront
Marijke Singer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He buried her, and after (a) while took this room in the Jolly Tar on the Bristol waterfront,


Explanation:
He buried her, and after (a) while took this room in the Jolly Tar on the Bristol waterfront,


airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
3 hrs

agree  Gerard Michael Burns: "Afterwhile" (one word) also means just- "Afterward"
21 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
22 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He buried her and after a decent while took this room in The Jolly Tar on the Bristol waterfront


Explanation:
I found this sentence at the following website:
http://www.africanreviewofbooks.com/Newsitems/031216coetzee....

"So when his old wife gave up the ghost he mourned but was not sorry. He buried her and after a decent while took this room in The Jolly Tar on the Bristol waterfront, leaving the direction of the estate in Huntingdon to his son, bringing with him only the parasol from the island that made him famous and the dead parrot fixed to its perch and a few necessaries, and has lived here alone ever since, strolling by day about the wharves and quays, staring out west over the sea, for his sight is still keen, smoking his pipes. As to his meals, he has these brought up to his room; for he finds no joy in society, having grown used to solitude on the island."

Did you want this?

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: nice find - but who knows what the question is?!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Laurel! Very frustrating when you don't know what is being asked!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He buried her and after a decent while took this room in The Jolly Tar on the Bristol waterfront,


Explanation:
"He buried her and after a decent while took this room in The Jolly Tar on the Bristol waterfront, leaving the direction of the estate in Huntingdon to his son, bringing with him only the parasol from the island that made him famous and the dead parrot fixed to its perch and a few necessaries, and has lived here alone ever since, strolling by day about the wharves and quays, staring out west over the sea, for his sight is still keen, smoking his pipes..."
[from: He and his man / JM Coetzee's Nobel lecture]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 07:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sleepy village of Hannington near Highworth has seen four pubs in the last two centuries, but today only one remains.

The Jolly Tar opened in 1855 on a licence transferred from a pub called The Cat and, ironically, it was one called The Dog with which it shared its trade until 1907. The Hannington Bridge Inn, which used to brew its own beer, threw in the towel in 1858 - just three years after its new neighbour first opened its doors.

A former farmhouse, The Jolly Tar was owned by the Freke family (who gave their name to the neighbouring Arkell\'s pub, The Freke Arms). The jolly tar (or sailor) in question is Captain Willes Johnson who married the widow of Colonel Freke.

http://www.swindonweb.com/arkells/jollytar/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 07:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sleepy village of Hannington near Highworth has seen four pubs in the last two centuries, but today only one remains.

The Jolly Tar opened in 1855 on a licence transferred from a pub called The Cat and, ironically, it was one called The Dog with which it shared its trade until 1907. The Hannington Bridge Inn, which used to brew its own beer, threw in the towel in 1858 - just three years after its new neighbour first opened its doors.

A former farmhouse, The Jolly Tar was owned by the Freke family (who gave their name to the neighbouring Arkell\'s pub, The Freke Arms). The jolly tar (or sailor) in question is Captain Willes Johnson who married the widow of Colonel Freke.

http://www.swindonweb.com/arkells/jollytar/


    Reference: http://www.africanreviewofbooks.com/Newsitems/031216coetzee....
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
explanation


Explanation:
She died.
He organised the funeral, said his last goodbyes, buried her.

Then after a respectable amount of time had passed (decent) for grieving, mourning, he rented a room at The Jolly Tar.

He became a lodger, took a room, lived in the Jolly Tar. (Presumably a Public House).
Jolly means happy.
Tar is another word for sailor.

The Jolly Tar is located on the Bristol Waterfront - Bristol is SW England, on the coast.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Wow, telepathy at work there ...
2 mins
  -> Scary.....;-)))

agree  senin
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  chopra_2002
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Breakdown of the sentence


Explanation:
I'm not sure what your question is, so here is a breakdown of the sentence:

(1) He buried her = She died before him and was buried (not necessarily by him personally)
(2) and after while = after A while, some time later
(3) took this room = rented a room ("this" can mean "this one" or "a certain room")
(4) in the Jolly Tar = a pub or inn
(5) on the Bristol waterfront = "waterfront" is a section of a town fronting a body of water, and Bristol is in South-West England



xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs

agree  mportal
4 days