KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Furkloven

English translation: Furkloven


10:38 Nov 7, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Furkloven
Music
Marsha King
English translation:Furkloven
Explanation:
A search on Google brings up two links, both of which strongly suggest that the word in question is the name of a musical group. Clicking on the links, though, calls up no information (i.e., the name does not show up on the linked pages), suggesting that if this is the name of a group, that it is defunct.

Alta Vista, Excite, and Lycos come up empty on searches.

HotBot brings up basically the same links (and same dead ends) as Google.

Hope this helps.

Cheers...
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Furkloven
Alex Lane
3This may be the name of a pop/rock/blues group.
athena22


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Furkloven


Explanation:
A search on Google brings up two links, both of which strongly suggest that the word in question is the name of a musical group. Clicking on the links, though, calls up no information (i.e., the name does not show up on the linked pages), suggesting that if this is the name of a group, that it is defunct.

Alta Vista, Excite, and Lycos come up empty on searches.

HotBot brings up basically the same links (and same dead ends) as Google.

Hope this helps.

Cheers...

Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: They're listed http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:fiqNWP1Ewlk:musi-cal.mo...
5 hrs

agree  Michael Estes: Poss a bastardization of "verkloven" (norwegian)
16 hrs

agree  athena22: Yes. Musi-cal says that unlisted groups may not have any gigs yet. (Or, as Alex has noted, they may be no more...)
22 hrs

agree  Zenny Sadlon
2 days 18 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This may be the name of a pop/rock/blues group.


Explanation:
Do you have more context on this one?
It looks more like Dutch to me if it's not the name of a group.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAbu Amaal: verkloven: http://www.xs4all.nl/~sewer/homme/brood/ghosts.htm
5 hrs
  -> Yes you may be right.--I really wonder what the context of this one is.