KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Gitchi gitchi ya ya da da (hey hey hey) Gitchi gitchi ya ya hee (hee oh) Mocca c

English translation: Gitchi gitchi ya ya da da


15:44 Nov 9, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Gitchi gitchi ya ya da da (hey hey hey) Gitchi gitchi ya ya hee (hee oh) Mocca c
thats how it is in the song
sally
English translation:Gitchi gitchi ya ya da da
Explanation:
This is not French, you cannot translate this to English.

It's the Moulin Rouge's song?? isn't it... :-)

Hope this helps.

Virginie
Selected response from:

Virginie Lafage
France
Grading comment
Thanks for helping
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gitchi gitchi ya ya da daVirginie Lafage
4Coochy coochy ya ya do da
MJ Barber
1 +1Voolay vew cooshay avec mwah seh swarrrredsexy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gitchi gitchi ya ya da da


Explanation:
This is not French, you cannot translate this to English.

It's the Moulin Rouge's song?? isn't it... :-)

Hope this helps.

Virginie


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/etoilemagique_2000/night_vision.htm...
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks for helping

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: I'd spell it gitchy though
16 mins
  -> gilly gilly ailles ailles y ailles :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Voolay vew cooshay avec mwah seh swarrr


Explanation:
No it isn't French.
It's like an Amazonian woman's love cry.
That's how I've always interpreted those words....

redsexy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: I never thought of it that way, but you definitely have a point! :)
1 hr

disagree  Renata Costa: I am Brazilian`n that`s definitly NOT an Amazonian woman`s love cry. The languages in that area`ve nothing to do w/it
11 hrs

agree  Tao Weber: This would simplify communicating with women sooooo much :-)
8 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coochy coochy ya ya do da


Explanation:
Here you are, in violation of several copyright provisions:

HTH

Lady Marmalade

Hey sister, go sister
Soul sister, go sisiter
Hey sister, go sister
Soul sister, go sisiter
Hey sister, go sister
Soul sister, go sisiter
Hey sister, go sister
Soul sister, go sisiter

Do you fancy an ahh
Hit is in the sack
Yes my kitty cat is all that, and then some,
You are the one, gotta represent,
Gotta go the whole run
We could play all night gotta do it right
Snuggle up, huddle up nice and tight
My place or yours, gotta be raw
Don't really matter once we get throught the door

Coochy coochy ya ya do da
Coochy coochy ya ya here
Mocha choca lata - ya ya
Where you think you're sleeping tonight?

Voulez vous coucher avec moi ce soir?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?

Now come on and share all your deep fantasies
I'm asking not telling you please
Show me all night you can do me right
Take me where I wanna be
And I'll be singing

Coochy coochy ya ya da da
Coochy coochy ya ya here
Mocha choca lata - ya ya
Where you think you're sleeping tonight?

Voulez vous coucher avec moi ce soir?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?

Mocha choca lata haa
Coucher ce soir
Wrong, wrong, thats right
Bring it on daddy its the bedroom fight
Gonna head for your draws
And pull them off fast
Gotta keep up, if you think you can last
Gonna get wet, are you ready yet
On your marks, get set

Voulez vous coucher avec moi ce soir?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?

Voulez vous coucher avec moi ce soir?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?

Voulez vous coucher avec moi ce soir?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?
Where you think you're sleeping tonight?

Voulez vous coucher avec moi ce soir?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?

Voulez vous coucher avec moi ce soir?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?
Voulez vous coucher avec moi?




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/allsaints1098/lyrics/ladym.html
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 75