KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Vocubalary

English translation: vocabulary


03:08 Nov 29, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / vocubalary
English term or phrase: Vocubalary
How can I find a vocubalary of those words who are daily used. Can anybody help?
Khawer Iqbal
English translation:vocabulary
Explanation:
Here are some more links, which I hope will be of help.

Good luck!

Sheila




http://www.ohiou.edu/esl/english/vocabulary.html


http://www.surfnetkids.com/vocabulary.htm

http://www.lexfiles.com/index-connections.html


http://teenwriting.about.com/cs/vocabulary/

http://dmoz.org/Reference/Dictionaries/Vocabulary_Lists/
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vocabulary
Sheila Hardie
4 +1Another good list
Kim Metzger
4 +1Here's another good resource.
Kim Metzger
5vocabulary and not vocubalaryTBQGS
5look down...TBQGS
4 +1Try this link
Marija Stojanovich


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
look down...


Explanation:
1 : a list or collection of words or of words and phrases usually alphabetically arranged and explained or defined : LEXICON
2
a : a sum or stock of words employed by a language, group, individual, or work or in a field of knowledge
b : a list or collection of terms or codes available for use (as in an indexing system)
3 : a supply of expressive techniques or devices (as of an art form)

HTH
Good luck!


    experience
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
not helpful
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not helpful

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Try this link


Explanation:
I hope that's what you need
www.everydayenglish.com




    Reference: http://www.everydayenglish.com
Marija Stojanovich
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarilis: good idea
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vocabulary


Explanation:
Here are some more links, which I hope will be of help.

Good luck!

Sheila




http://www.ohiou.edu/esl/english/vocabulary.html


http://www.surfnetkids.com/vocabulary.htm

http://www.lexfiles.com/index-connections.html


http://teenwriting.about.com/cs/vocabulary/

http://dmoz.org/Reference/Dictionaries/Vocabulary_Lists/

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarilis
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

agree  Anna Bittner
1023 days
  -> thanks:-)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vocabulary and not vocubalary


Explanation:
addition:

This is the word you are looking for...

Synonyms:

wordbook
lexicon
...

HTH
Good luck!


    experience
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
not satisfactory
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not satisfactory

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here's another good resource.


Explanation:
At the site below you will find a good resource for learning everyday words.


    Reference: http://esl.about.com/library/weekly/aa072000a.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarilis
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Another good list


Explanation:
The site below gives you a list of 850 words that are most frequently used in English.


    Reference: http://esl.about.com/library/vocabulary/bl850_basics.htm
    English teacher
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarilis
45 mins