KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

a specific frame/way of filming when a person is shown from head to knees

English translation: medium-long shot or "3/4 shot"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plano Americano
English translation:medium-long shot or "3/4 shot"
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

06:18 Dec 6, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / film-making
English term or phrase: a specific frame/way of filming when a person is shown from head to knees
Popular in reportage or documentary film.
"Throughout the whole reportage the reporter is filmed in ....... but never in a close-up"
Bartek
medium-long shot or "3/4 shot"
Explanation:
Hi Bartek:

I agree, it's called "Plano Americano" in Spanish.

"..Plano Americano. 3/4 Shot".
Con este plano se presenta por la parte inferior al sujeto y éste es cortado por encima de la rodilla.
Se intensifican las actitudes del sujeto."

Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Many thanks, your term "3/4" came in very handy.
It's a funny thing: the concept in Polish is called "plan amerykanski" meaning the same as in Spanish. Everybody seems to recognise the origin of the term but Americans themselves ;)
Bartek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1medium-long shot or "3/4 shot"Gabriela Tenenbaum
4It's a medium-close ("knee") shot of a group of characters, who are arranged so that all are visible
Isabel Peralta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's a medium-close ("knee") shot of a group of characters, who are arranged so that all are visible


Explanation:
I found this in the website I give you down there. In Spanish it is called "Plano Americano", but I think that there is not a translation of that into English.


    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.com/wiki/American_shot
Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium-long shot or "3/4 shot"


Explanation:
Hi Bartek:

I agree, it's called "Plano Americano" in Spanish.

"..Plano Americano. 3/4 Shot".
Con este plano se presenta por la parte inferior al sujeto y éste es cortado por encima de la rodilla.
Se intensifican las actitudes del sujeto."

Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)



    Reference: http://www.mundoenfoto.com/Tips/MEF_Tips_Composicion.htm
    Reference: http://lilt.ilstu.edu/smexpos/cinergia/diccionario__de_termi...
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Many thanks, your term "3/4" came in very handy.
It's a funny thing: the concept in Polish is called "plan amerykanski" meaning the same as in Spanish. Everybody seems to recognise the origin of the term but Americans themselves ;)
Bartek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
21 mins
  -> Thank you! #:))