KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

What are you, five?

English translation: You're five years old or what!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What are you , five?
English translation:You're five years old or what!
Entered by: amarilis

09:26 Dec 8, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: What are you, five?
The opponent of this gal came to her house and said sth like "Nice hat. What are you , five?
Can anyone tell me what that means ? and I'd appreciate fast response too... TYIAVM
amarilis
Thailand
How old are you? Five years?
Explanation:
That's really the only explanation I have - the phrase "what are you", followed by a number, is often used in a somewhat sarcastic way to imply that the person is not acting his/her age. (Sort of a reminder to "grow up" and get with it).

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Actually I'd like to thank everyone for helping me out with this sentence.. Even though it seems to be so simple for all of you, when I get too tired and blurry from lots of translation, it just fooled me. Thanx again for saving me :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5What are you, five years old?
Kateabc
5 +1See ExplanationAtacama
4 +2How old are you? Five years?Ulrike Lieder
5Are you five years old?Dima Malik
4 +1One more possibility
Kim Metzger
5twp more possibilities. 1. Height of this "gal" is 5 feet. So she is short. It would be a rude
Lota


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How old are you? Five years?


Explanation:
That's really the only explanation I have - the phrase "what are you", followed by a number, is often used in a somewhat sarcastic way to imply that the person is not acting his/her age. (Sort of a reminder to "grow up" and get with it).

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Actually I'd like to thank everyone for helping me out with this sentence.. Even though it seems to be so simple for all of you, when I get too tired and blurry from lots of translation, it just fooled me. Thanx again for saving me :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: Exactly
44 mins

agree  Floriana: I think it means the hat is inappropriate to her age!
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See Explanation


Explanation:
Firstly, I would like to mention that, for someone with your qualifications in English, I find your comment about wanting 'a fast response' a little out of line, if not to say downright rude.

In answer to your question, it appears to be two totally separate staements.
Nice hat would be just that. A comment (complimentary or sarcastic perhaps about the ha she has on).

What are you, five? Is in reference to her age. Could be a direct question or, once again, it could be(and within the context probably is)sarcasm again.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
58 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
What are you, five years old?


Explanation:
This is how I would interpret it. It is a put down meaning that the hat is one for a child. I would assume that the "Nice hat" is said as a sarcastic remark, meaning that the speaker does not think much of the hat at all.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: This is how I would say it. Or "How old are you? Five?"
1 hr
  -> Thank you athena22!

agree  Paula Serrano: absolutely. the hat is silly or childish. i´m pretty sure i know where the original comes from, i just can´t remember right now. but i'm sure you´re right
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Paula!

agree  edlih_be: Yes, I agree. Basically it's saying the hat is suitable for a 5 year old.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you edlih_be!

agree  Milana_R: A sarcastic remark about a childish hat.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Milana_R!

agree  AhmedAMS
1 day 0 min
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One more possibility


Explanation:
If we knew more about the gal and her *opponent* it would be easier to tell you what it means for sure. One other possibility that comes to mind is that the rival/opponent is being especially hateful and is asking her if her hat *size* is 5. A small hat size is 6. The implication of the snide remark would be that the gal has a very small head.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  athena22: Although this is possible, I'd be more likely to say, "What are you, a 5?" if I were talking about a size. It's still within the realm of possibilities, though less likely than the ideas above.
47 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: This is the very first thing I thought of when I read the line
20 hrs

neutral  edlih_be: It's a possibility, but not something that is said too often. In fact, I've never heard it.
22 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
twp more possibilities. 1. Height of this "gal" is 5 feet. So she is short. It would be a rude


Explanation:
question but not impossible in some contexts.
Secondly, it may have to do with whatever game they are engaged in. If "I am five" means something (five holes, five feet up, five obstacles etc.). It may be a common way to refer to one's standing in any game. Maybe in cricket.
What game (since you mention "opponent") are they playing?

:)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Are you five years old?


Explanation:
Also people could say this meaning are you immature. Like saying this to an adult would be a sarcastic insult

Dima Malik
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian