KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

conflated

English translation: combined; fused


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conflated
English translation:combined; fused
Entered by: Sven Petersson

06:20 Jan 10, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: conflated
With author and character so conflated and the narrative stuck in the present tense, Shreve's storytelling becomes monotonous.
michelle
combined; fused
Explanation:
conflate, verb trans, to combine or to fuse (two or more things, ideas, texts, stories, etc.) into one: Two of the characters in the original novelhave been conflated in the film.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4combined; fused
Sven Petersson
5 +1confused/confounded with each otherJohn Kinory
5conflate (ken-flât´) verb, transitive
ocean2gulf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
combined; fused


Explanation:
conflate, verb trans, to combine or to fuse (two or more things, ideas, texts, stories, etc.) into one: Two of the characters in the original novelhave been conflated in the film.


    The New Penguin English dictionary.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Greta Holmer
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Liv Bliss: In this case, you can't see a distinction between the author and the character in question, which makes the piece just plain dull.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conflate (ken-flât´) verb, transitive


Explanation:
conflate (ken-flât´) verb, transitive
conflated, conflating, conflates

1.To bring together; meld or fuse: "They ingeniously conflated other characters and incidents to provide an opéra-comique setting" (Andrew Porter).

2.To combine (two variant texts, for example) into one whole.

[Latin conflâre, conflât- : com-, com- + flâre, to blow.]
- confla´tion noun

Excerpted from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confused/confounded with each other


Explanation:
This term is used in a specific sense in philosophy and logic: to confuse 2 things, so as to draw conclusions from one, that you then apply incorrectly to the other. E.g.:
We feel sympathy for the author
We identify the character with the author
Therefore we feel sympathy for the character.


    Studied philosophy at university
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: Excellent explanation
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)