KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

chip-based

English translation: I'm getting very drunk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm getting shit-faced
English translation:I'm getting very drunk
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:54 Jan 11, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: chip-based
I'm getting chip-based.

It is from a conversation in a movie (Miss Congeniality, I think). I've seen the movie here in Romania and there was an American guy next to me who started laughing at this reply. I was just curious what it meant, because I didn't find it in my dictionary.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
I'm getting shit-faced.
Explanation:
Sorry about the profanity, but I think that's what made the American guy start laughing. It means getting very drunk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 23:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US slang
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks for the prompt answer and I hope my spelling was not very confusing. Now I know why I didn't find it in the dictionary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chip-facedJulia Bogdan Rollo
4 +1I'm getting shit-faced.
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm getting shit-faced.


Explanation:
Sorry about the profanity, but I think that's what made the American guy start laughing. It means getting very drunk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 23:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US slang

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
thanks for the prompt answer and I hope my spelling was not very confusing. Now I know why I didn't find it in the dictionary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: FYI, more US slang for getting very drunk is: getting plastered, being three sheets to the wind, getting trashed. It all depends on what part of the US you are in.
1 hr

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chip-faced


Explanation:
Just watched the movie again. It's a play on words. Instead of getting "shit-faced" from drinking she gets chip-faced from eating ice-cream.


Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4