KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Iterview

English translation: Entirely inappropriate


01:03 Jan 14, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Iterview
How would you answer this:

Give examples/evidence (not more than 20 words) that
-you have a caring ethos
-you have good organisational skills.

The person who will give me an answer will have a free medical check up (of course, if this answers will help me for my university interview
nicud
English translation:Entirely inappropriate
Explanation:
It is entirely inappropriate to use KudoZ on ProZ.com to seek the kind of assistance that you are requesting. We will be happy to assist you with translation advice, especially with regards to difficult terms. That is the sole purpose of KudoZ.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Entirely inappropriateFuad Yahya
4Interviewxxxjoz67


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Entirely inappropriate


Explanation:
It is entirely inappropriate to use KudoZ on ProZ.com to seek the kind of assistance that you are requesting. We will be happy to assist you with translation advice, especially with regards to difficult terms. That is the sole purpose of KudoZ.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
0 min

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 mins

agree  John Kinory: Absolutely!
17 mins

disagree  Anthony Gething: well...you should have helped the poor guy
40 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown: I'm afraid I agree too; perhaps some one could reply to the person privately if they think they can help
1 hr

agree  Arika
1 hr

agree  Floriana
4 hrs

agree  Milana_R: I think you misunderstood what ProZ.com is for
4 hrs

agree  Sue Goldian
4 hrs

agree  athena22: I usually try to help everyone as much as possible, but I'm afraid that I, too agree.
6 hrs

agree  Rostislau Golod
9 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
11 hrs

agree  Liv Bliss: If you can't demonstrate in 20 wds or less how caring and well-organized you are, perhaps you should reconsider applying for higher education until you can.
16 hrs

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interview


Explanation:
you have a caring ethos = you have a caring nature

you have good organisational skills = you can organize yourself and your office/practice

No one will tell you what you have to say, you need to come up with that on your own.

xxxjoz67