KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

I don't believe that brown suit as becoming as my navy blue, do you?

English translation: appropriate, attractive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Becoming
English translation:appropriate, attractive
Entered by: MURAT TUKEL

02:43 Jan 21, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I don't believe that brown suit as becoming as my navy blue, do you?
phrase, not much information besides the above. Can anybody help me understand what is the hidden message in this phrase, if any?
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Becoming: appropriate, attractive
Explanation:
The term "becoming" is an adjective that has two somewhat related definitions (according to the American Heritage Dictionary):

1. Appropriate, suitable, or proper.

2. Pleasing or attractive to the eye.

In your sentence, the speaker is expressing a preference for the navy blue suit over the brown suit. The navy blue suit is more attractive and/or more appropriate (perhaps for a particular occasion). It is, in a word, more becoming.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you both for your answers. Both were quite helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Becoming: appropriate, attractiveFuad Yahya
4 +1I don't believe that brown suit makes me look as good as my navy blue. Do you agree?
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't believe that brown suit makes me look as good as my navy blue. Do you agree?


Explanation:
I hope this little paraphrasing helps...

Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: navy is a color (a very dark blue)
8 mins
  -> thanks, I didn't think of adding that :-)

agree  Kim Metzger: English should be IS as becoming as
8 mins
  -> thanks :-)

disagree  John Kinory: I was tempted to say pretty much the same: 'flattering'. But in fact, that is not the correct usage - Fuad's is.
23 mins
  -> I did a few checks and it looks like you're right. Thanks for pointing it out!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Becoming: appropriate, attractive


Explanation:
The term "becoming" is an adjective that has two somewhat related definitions (according to the American Heritage Dictionary):

1. Appropriate, suitable, or proper.

2. Pleasing or attractive to the eye.

In your sentence, the speaker is expressing a preference for the navy blue suit over the brown suit. The navy blue suit is more attractive and/or more appropriate (perhaps for a particular occasion). It is, in a word, more becoming.

Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you both for your answers. Both were quite helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Indeed: Collins agrees.
4 mins

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
15 mins