KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

satisfied

English translation: satisfied


23:01 Jan 24, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: satisfied
I still satisfied.
Is this sentence gramatically correct? If not, please correct it.
Cedric
English translation:satisfied
Explanation:
The verb to satisfy can be transitive or instransitive. In the case you mention, it would not be correct if the full stop comes after satisfied. However, if the sentence continued, it could be OK. For example:
'I still satisfied their requirements...'

Hope this helps,

Sheila


Main Entry: sat·is·fy
Pronunciation: 'sa-t&s-"fI
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): -fied; -fy·ing
Etymology: Middle English satisfien, from Middle French satisfier, modification of Latin satisfacere, from satis enough + facere to do, make -- more at SAD, DO
Date: 15th century
transitive senses
1 a : to carry out the terms of (as a contract) : DISCHARGE b : to meet a financial obligation to
2 : to make reparation to (an injured party) : INDEMNIFY
3 a : to make happy : PLEASE b : to gratify to the full : APPEASE
4 a : CONVINCE b : to put an end to (doubt or uncertainty) : DISPEL
5 a : to conform to (as specifications) : be adequate to (an end in view) b : to make true by fulfilling a condition <values that satisfy an equation> <satisfy a hypothesis>
intransitive senses : to be adequate : SUFFICE; also : PLEASE
synonym see PAY
- sat·is·fy·ing·ly /-i[ng]-lE/ adverb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 20:25:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I meant to say intransitive! Sorry.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5satisfied
Sheila Hardie
5 +3I am still satisfied.
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I am still satisfied.


Explanation:
"I am still satisfied." is probably what you intended to say. No, one can not say "I still satisfied."


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  athena22: I'd probably say "I'm still satisfied."
2 hrs
  -> Depends on context.

agree  John Kinory
21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
satisfied


Explanation:
The verb to satisfy can be transitive or instransitive. In the case you mention, it would not be correct if the full stop comes after satisfied. However, if the sentence continued, it could be OK. For example:
'I still satisfied their requirements...'

Hope this helps,

Sheila


Main Entry: sat·is·fy
Pronunciation: 'sa-t&s-"fI
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): -fied; -fy·ing
Etymology: Middle English satisfien, from Middle French satisfier, modification of Latin satisfacere, from satis enough + facere to do, make -- more at SAD, DO
Date: 15th century
transitive senses
1 a : to carry out the terms of (as a contract) : DISCHARGE b : to meet a financial obligation to
2 : to make reparation to (an injured party) : INDEMNIFY
3 a : to make happy : PLEASE b : to gratify to the full : APPEASE
4 a : CONVINCE b : to put an end to (doubt or uncertainty) : DISPEL
5 a : to conform to (as specifications) : be adequate to (an end in view) b : to make true by fulfilling a condition <values that satisfy an equation> <satisfy a hypothesis>
intransitive senses : to be adequate : SUFFICE; also : PLEASE
synonym see PAY
- sat·is·fy·ing·ly /-i[ng]-lE/ adverb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 20:25:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I meant to say intransitive! Sorry.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
14 mins
  -> thanks, Lencioni & De Vries:)

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr
  -> thanks, Thierry:))

agree  Nenija Hasanic
21 hrs
  -> thanks, Nenija:)

agree  Fuad Yahya: Good point
22 hrs
  -> thanks, Fuad:)

agree  Mary Maksimova
33 days