KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Fab Five

English translation: fabulous five


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fab Five
English translation:fabulous five
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:53 Jan 30, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Fab Five
magazine article
xxxMikarin
fabulous five
Explanation:
Your article is obviously writing about five people, maybe musicians. The idea is based on the Fab Four - this is what the Beatles were called.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 17:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your article isn\'t writing anything. Someone is writing an article about the fab five.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fabulous five
Kim Metzger
4Delirious - "Mezzamorphis"
Natalia Bearden
1Is this an article about basketball? or sports?Mike Sekine
1refers to african animals ???
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fabulous five


Explanation:
Your article is obviously writing about five people, maybe musicians. The idea is based on the Fab Four - this is what the Beatles were called.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 17:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your article isn\'t writing anything. Someone is writing an article about the fab five.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liv Bliss
1 min
  -> Thanks Liv

agree  athena22: I like this concept: an article that writes itself... I could use this kind of extra help lately ... :)
6 mins
  -> Comes from long hours.

agree  Milana_R
1 day 2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Is this an article about basketball? or sports?


Explanation:
Kim mentioned music and The Beatles, but let me approach this from good'ol basketball freak's point of view:

Fab Five was a nickname given to Michigan Wolverines Men's Basketball Team of, well, I forgot exactly what year but I think 1992. The members were: Chris Webber, Jalen Rose, Juwan Howard, Ray Jackson and Jimmy King. First three are in the NBA now.

But then I must be TOTALLY OFF.


    GO WOLVERINES!
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
refers to african animals ???


Explanation:
Hi Mikarin,
This is just a guess, but maybe it helps.
I don't know what the article is about, but it might refer to the 5 animals tourist hope to see in Africa whilst on safari. It refers to lion, elephant, rhino, leopard, and buffalo.
Kind regards,
Ellemiek


Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delirious - "Mezzamorphis"


Explanation:
The article by Lou Carlozo was published in CCM Magazine (contemporary Christian music) and talks about a new disc Mezzamorphis by UK's best-known Christian band Delirious:

guitarist Stuart Garrard (Stu G.).
keyboardist Tim Jupp
lead vocalist/guitarist Martin Smith
drummer Stewart Smith (no relation to Martin)
bassist Jon Thatcher

For the uninitiated, a quick crash course on the band's history: 1992 saw the dawning of Cutting Edge, a monthly gathering of music and worship organized by several of Delirious' current members. Within a year, crowds of 200 to 300 were showing up to see the group--which at first had no name, but was christened "the Cutting Edge band" so promoters would have something to put on posters.

By 1994, Cutting Edge attendance was topping 1,000; by 1995, the group took on its present lineup. The following year saw the name change, and it didn't take long for Delirious to turn heads across the Atlantic. Beginning in 1997, Sparrow Records released all of the band's previous work--the fruit of seven years of labor--within a span of 24 months.


Delirious - "Mezzamorphis"
(1999)

Track Listing / real audio clips
1. The Mezzanine Floor
2. Heaven
3. Follow
4. Bliss
5. Beautiful Sun
6. Metamorphis
7. See The Star
8. Gravity
9. It's OK
10. Love Falls Down
11. Blindfold
12. Kiss Your Feet
13. Jesus' Blood
14. Deeper 99


    Reference: http://www.ccmmagazine.com/archives/fullstory.asp?ID=244
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 33