KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

keep at their tongue

English translation: Bob the builder!


10:49 May 14, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / music/song
English term or phrase: keep at their tongue
I heard that in a song, something about builders or somebody doing the team work...

Working together, they kept at YOUR tongue...

The question arises:

1. What is the meaning of this phrase?
2. WHY did they keep at YOUR tongue ''working together''?

I know my question might seem a bit stupid , but I would like any help anyway.
Thank you, everyone!
Rostislau Golod
English translation:Bob the builder!
Explanation:
Working together they get the job done!

Just came to me in a flash ...

Full lyrics below (-:

aaaaaaaaaaaaah!
aaaaaaaaaaaaah!
aaaaaaaaaaaaah!
(Take your places)
aaaaaaaaaaaaah!

Can we fix it?
Yes we can!

(chorus)
Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
Yes we can!

Scoop, Muck and Dizzy
and Rolly too.
Lofty and Wendy
join the crew.
Bob and the gang
have so much fun.
Working together,
they get the job done!

(chorus)
Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
Yes we can!

Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
Yes we can!

Time to get busy.
Such a lot to do.
Building and fixing
till it's good as new.
Bob and the gang
make a really good sound.
Working all day
till the sun goes down.

(chorus)
Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
Yes we can!

Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
Yes we can!

Can you fix it?
Right.
Left a bit.
Right a little.
Ok, straight down.

We can tackle any situation
Look out, here we come

Can we dig it? Yes
Can we build it? Yes
Can we fix it? Yes

(chorus)
Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
Yes we can!

Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
Yes we can!

Digging and mixing
Having so much fun
Working together
They get the job done

Can we dig it? Yes
Can we build it? Yes
Can we fix it? Yes

Bob the builder! Hey!!!
Bob the builder! Altogether now

Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
Yes, yes we can!

Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
oooooooh!!

(chorus)
Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
Yes we can!

We'd better get some work done!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 11:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note - I was convinced this has to be a mishearing because \'they kept at your tongue\' is meaningless in English. I\'ve heard enough lyrics wrong in my time to know how easy it is to do. (-:
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
yes, this is MUSIC to my ears ... :) Thank you very much indeed Mary R
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Bob the builder!
Mary Worby
2The music would help them to work.Lilian Vardanyan
1Remain at your orders?David Raymond
1speaking your languagexxxtaty118


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The music would help them to work.


Explanation:
Are you sure you heard it the right way?

Lilian Vardanyan
Greece

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Bob the builder!


Explanation:
Working together they get the job done!

Just came to me in a flash ...

Full lyrics below (-:

aaaaaaaaaaaaah!
aaaaaaaaaaaaah!
aaaaaaaaaaaaah!
(Take your places)
aaaaaaaaaaaaah!

Can we fix it?
Yes we can!

(chorus)
Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
Yes we can!

Scoop, Muck and Dizzy
and Rolly too.
Lofty and Wendy
join the crew.
Bob and the gang
have so much fun.
Working together,
they get the job done!

(chorus)
Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
Yes we can!

Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
Yes we can!

Time to get busy.
Such a lot to do.
Building and fixing
till it's good as new.
Bob and the gang
make a really good sound.
Working all day
till the sun goes down.

(chorus)
Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
Yes we can!

Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
Yes we can!

Can you fix it?
Right.
Left a bit.
Right a little.
Ok, straight down.

We can tackle any situation
Look out, here we come

Can we dig it? Yes
Can we build it? Yes
Can we fix it? Yes

(chorus)
Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
Yes we can!

Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
Yes we can!

Digging and mixing
Having so much fun
Working together
They get the job done

Can we dig it? Yes
Can we build it? Yes
Can we fix it? Yes

Bob the builder! Hey!!!
Bob the builder! Altogether now

Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
Yes, yes we can!

Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
oooooooh!!

(chorus)
Bob the builder
Can we fix it?
Bob the builder
Yes we can!

We'd better get some work done!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 11:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note - I was convinced this has to be a mishearing because \'they kept at your tongue\' is meaningless in English. I\'ve heard enough lyrics wrong in my time to know how easy it is to do. (-:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
yes, this is MUSIC to my ears ... :) Thank you very much indeed Mary R

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: I'm impressed :-)).
6 mins
  -> Don't be, I wish I hadn't found it now, can't get the bloomin' thing out of my head! (-:

agree  John Kinory: ... but I am feeling a tad nauseaous :-)
9 mins
  -> Just be grateful I didn't attach an audio file (-:

agree  Chris Rowson: Stunning! You had this lyric by heart? :-)
17 mins
  -> I'll admit to being sad! But I won't admit to being quite that bad ... just whipped it off the web! (-:

agree  Сергей Лузан: It's quite possible, that namely the song was meant. But where are the mentioned words? Maybe in some of the numerous lyrics versions?
24 mins
  -> I think the asker must have mishead the 'working together they get the job done', as 'working together they kept at your tongue'! (-:

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: you must have small children, no?
27 mins
  -> I don't actually ... but this song was unavoidable in the UK about 18 months ago! (-:

agree  Maria Knorr: impressive
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Quite impressive.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jerrie: Good grief...
2 hrs
  -> Bet you never thought you'd see Bob the Builder on ProZ! (-:

agree  Berni Armstrong: Brilliant piece of detective work. I bet your guess is correct. I know of a child who used to cry when she heard "Away in a Manger" because she understood "The cattle are blowing the baby away" :-)
4 hrs
  -> Nothing brilliant about it, Berni! Just sat there saying the thing over and it suddenly popped into my head! (-:

agree  xxxxeni: Wow!I guess you are right.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
speaking your language


Explanation:
They spoke their language because they had to work together

xxxtaty118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: A guess about connection between "language" & "tongue" was an error, but it was not our fault.
21 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Remain at your orders?


Explanation:
Just another guess. Sounds like they mean that whatever you say goes.

David Raymond
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish