KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Taint your wagon

English translation: name of film


21:38 Jun 3, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Taint your wagon
Taint your wagon.

what's the pun??
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
English translation:name of film
Explanation:
Paint Your Wagon (1969) PLOT | TRIVIA | CAST | CREDITS | PURCHASE
"Ben and Pardner shared everything ...even their wife!". Marvin ...
www.clinteastwood.net/filmography/paint.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:46:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and broadway musical: Paint Your Wagon. unofficial webpage- www.meowser.com. Original Broadway
Stars- James Barton and Olga San Juan. Musical Numbers- I ...
www.prigsbee.com/Musicals/shows/paintwagon.htm

t\'ain\'t = it isn\'t (slang)
verb to taint = to cause something to have a distinct interpretation (may be derogatory)
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3name of filmRHELLER
4explanation below...xxxjerryk
4It ain't your wagon/taint your wagon
Bill Greendyk
3paint as in put a color on, taint as in put a disagreeable color on
Hermeneutica
1Based on "Paint Your Wagon"?
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
name of film


Explanation:
Paint Your Wagon (1969) PLOT | TRIVIA | CAST | CREDITS | PURCHASE
"Ben and Pardner shared everything ...even their wife!". Marvin ...
www.clinteastwood.net/filmography/paint.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:46:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and broadway musical: Paint Your Wagon. unofficial webpage- www.meowser.com. Original Broadway
Stars- James Barton and Olga San Juan. Musical Numbers- I ...
www.prigsbee.com/Musicals/shows/paintwagon.htm

t\'ain\'t = it isn\'t (slang)
verb to taint = to cause something to have a distinct interpretation (may be derogatory)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
59 mins
  -> thank you Sam

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr
  -> thank you Margaret

agree  Thespian8: great. An update to one of those links, the prigsbee.com one is now http://broadwaymusicalhome.com/shows/paintwagon.htm . Just thought I should give the update.
1584 days
  -> thanks, Thespian8! - this is really old :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It ain't your wagon/taint your wagon


Explanation:
Could be saying 't aint your wagon' in as a way of saying it's not your specialty, forte?

Not sure on this one.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation below...


Explanation:
There was a rather odd and well publicized Hollywood "western musical" made in the 1960's and starring Clint Eastwood among many other major stars, called "Paint your Wagon". "Taint your wagon" would be "t'aint your wagon" or "it isn't your wagon". I suppose some people would consider this variation amusing.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Based on "Paint Your Wagon"?


Explanation:
Can't really answer this without some idea of the context, don't even know if it's "Taint" (in the sense of pollute or degrade) or "'Tain't" meaning "It is not". But I suspect there may be a pun in there somewhere based on "Paint Your Wagon", which is a well-known musical dating from 1969, by Frederick Loewe and Alan Jay.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4126

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paint as in put a color on, taint as in put a disagreeable color on


Explanation:
All the others are right about the musical of course, I think taint is almost an antonym to paint and changes only one letter.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4