KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Congratulations

English translation: Congratulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Congratulations
English translation:Congratulations
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

01:58 Jul 15, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Congratulations
How do you say "Congratulations" on the marriage of a royal couple? Is there a specific term or can you just say "Congratulations"?
Ramona Ali
Congratulations
Explanation:
Yes, just say that. Maybe "Felicitations" if you want to be slightly grander, although I don't think this is used very often.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5CongratulationsRowan Morrell
4 +2Two possibilities picked up from the web
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Congratulations


Explanation:
Yes, just say that. Maybe "Felicitations" if you want to be slightly grander, although I don't think this is used very often.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: congratulations is fine
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: Congratulations
3 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
4 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Congratulations
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Two possibilities picked up from the web


Explanation:
Here's an example for a prince or princess.

"Your Royal highness, please accept my heartfelt congratulations on your blessed wedding to the beautiful future queen/king .... I wish you both a prosperous and happy life together."

Or: "I send my warm congratulations and best wishes to you on celebrating your wedding."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 04:27:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: I suppose you wouldn\'t say \"celebrating your wedding.\" That\'s only for celebrating a wedding anniversary. Then it would be just \"I send my warm congratulations and best wishes for your wedding celebration.\"

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
1 hr

agree  jerrie
3 hrs