KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

the white river

English translation: whitewater?


03:59 Dec 28, 2000
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the white river
Hello!
Reading Gore Vidal's Messiah I came across the phrase that interested me a great deal.THe thing is the Author in his book refers to the Hudson river calling it "the white river" I wonder why? Perhaps it's the traditional name of the river? Thank you in advance.
Dimo
English translation:whitewater?
Explanation:
google reveals that whitewater rafting is popular on the Hudson - i.e. that it flows quickly so the water appears white and foaming. Perhaps this is why he calls it the White River.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3whitewater?
Angela Dickson
3proper name in Wisconsin, Indiana, and ArkansasRHELLER
nanot far from White Plains?
Lisanne


  

Answers


11 hrs
not far from White Plains?


Explanation:
I made some research on the internet, but unfortunately I could not find out very much about why the Hudson River is called white river.

Maybe the name originally has been derived from its geographical position, i.e. not far from the White Plains.

I hope this helps at least a bit!




    internet research
Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
The asker has declined this answer

1685 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whitewater?


Explanation:
google reveals that whitewater rafting is popular on the Hudson - i.e. that it flows quickly so the water appears white and foaming. Perhaps this is why he calls it the White River.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: This is as good a theory as any. I looked at this question before and had trouble answering it. I'm from the Albany area where the Hudson is more brown (and filled with dead fish) than white. Thanks to the kind folks at G.E. that is.
3 hrs

agree  jennifer newsome
13 days

agree  xxxgtreyger
13 days

1693 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proper name in Wisconsin, Indiana, and Arkansas


Explanation:
... work that best captures him is not a biography but a novel: Gore Vidal's Lincoln (1984). ... He was mustered out in the White River Valley of Wisconsin, ...
warhistorian.blogspot.com/ 2005_01_01_warhistorian_archive.html

French Lick Winery & Coffee Company - West Baden, Indiana
... family Hoosier Homestead Farm in Martin County overlooking the White River valley. ... as well as Chambourcin, Traminette, Vidal, and Vincent varietals. ...
www.frenchlickwinery.com/

This nursery should have trees of ‘ White River ’ in addition to the Arkansas nectarines for ... Vidal Blanc - White-yellow variety with large clusters. ...
www.aragriculture.org/news/AFG/Vol9No3_4.asp

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252