KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

pseudologica

English translation: Munchausen syndrome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pseudologica fantastica
English translation:Munchausen syndrome
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

04:45 Oct 29, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / poetry by Galway Kinness
English term or phrase: pseudologica
...however, "pseudologica fantastica's" mechanisms require:to establish deathlessness it is necessary to eliminate those who die...
Eryn McGuinness
Munchausen syndrome
Explanation:
Munchausen syndrome (pseudologica fantastica) - A form of *factitious disorder* in which the individual is continually preoccupied with being admitted to hospitals by presenting a wide range of allegedly disabling symptoms, all of psychological origin.

factitious disorder - A condition wherein physical or psychological symptoms are produced voluntarily, often resulting in multiple hospitalization, but which, unlike *malingering* has no rationally comprehended goal.

malingering - Faking or conscious deception; voluntary production of symptoms for a rationally considered goal, such as financial recompense, avoidance of responsibility, etc.

**************************

The person is basically living in their own subconscious fantasy world, justified by false logic.

logica is a different language I think. I know in Dutch logica is just logic. And in Spanish it might mean logic as well. So this term is probably just borrowed by slapping on "pseudo" prefix to imply that the logic is false or invalid.

fantastica's is probably borrowed as well.

Regarding the statement, "to establish deathlessness it is necessary to eliminate those who die..." In lamens terms, he's saying: to be alive you have to kill those who die.

This, of course, is false logic or "pseudologica"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 05:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Munch - how\' - sin\"
Selected response from:

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Munchausen syndrome
Bryan Crumpler
5"putting a big name on someone who has a vacuum inside them that they have to fill.
airmailrpl
5the compulsive need to lie consistently
Ildiko Santana
3The fantasy of pseudologicRefugio


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the compulsive need to lie consistently


Explanation:
"Pseudologica Fantastica is the compulsive need to lie consistently and about everything, however inconsequential - even if it yields no benefits to the liar. I am not that bad. But when I want to impress - I lie."
--From the Narcissism Journal...--

No insult intended - it is mostly a play on words. See more:

*pseudo* - prefix meaning "false", eg pseudopodium "false foot" in Amoeba and white blood cells;

*logic* - that component of intelligence which determines when different quanta of information and/or knowledge are inconsistent. Logic is a filter which tells the Will which events are inconsistent in order that new events may be generated until all events are consistent;
Kant defines logic as "a canon that...serves as the principle of judging all use of the understanding as such, although only as to its rightness in respect of mere form". It is "a science a priori of the necessary laws of thinking, not, however, in respect of particular objects but all objects generatim; it is a science...of the right use of the understanding and of reason as such...i.e., according to a priori principles of how it ought to think".

*fantastic* - Gr. fantasia, fancy; Ger. phantastisch; Fr. fantastique; Ital. fantastico. Belonging to or descriptive of FANCY (q.v.).

(See more of Sam Vaknin's works at:
http://samvak.tripod.com/journal23.html)


    Reference: http://www.healthyplace.com/communities/personality_disorder...
    Reference: http://samvak.tripod.com/journal23.html
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"putting a big name on someone who has a vacuum inside them that they have to fill.


Explanation:
Chris Amirault - ... Pseudologica Fantastica and Other Tall Tales: The Contagious Literature
of Munchausen Syndrome." Literature and Medicine 14.2 (Fall 1995). ...
www.brown.edu/Departments/Education/ facpages/Chris.html

He says that "pseudologica fantastica" was "putting a big name on someone who has a vacuum inside them that they have to fill. These people are absolute scum. How do they get away with it? Well, you know how gullible and how lazy we are."

Not that "pseudologica fantastica" is peculiar to America. There are plenty of fantasists in Britain who claim to have served in the SAS or the commandos in the Falklands or the Gulf war or to have been in bomb disposal - a popular fantasy - in Northern Ireland. But nowhere seems to have acquired so many cardboard heroes as the US, a country in the midst of a new romance with the second world war: three of the books on the New York Times bestsellers list this week are odes to second world war heroics.
http://www.pownetwork.org/phonies/phonies86.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1152

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The fantasy of pseudologic


Explanation:
In case you wanted a translation of the term, it has more to do with fantasy than with fantastic. It is the building of a psychological fantasy world to fill that inner vacuum, in which the consistency of lying replaces the logical filter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 05:42:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To achieve deathlessness, it is necessary to eliminate those who die.
To achieve individual autonomy, it is necessary to force individuals to exercise free will.
To achieve peace, it is necessary to threaten people and make them live in fear of not loving their neighbors.

And so it goes. Logic stood on its head.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bryan Crumpler: lamen would not be pleased
22 mins
  -> Just free-associating. No offense.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Munchausen syndrome


Explanation:
Munchausen syndrome (pseudologica fantastica) - A form of *factitious disorder* in which the individual is continually preoccupied with being admitted to hospitals by presenting a wide range of allegedly disabling symptoms, all of psychological origin.

factitious disorder - A condition wherein physical or psychological symptoms are produced voluntarily, often resulting in multiple hospitalization, but which, unlike *malingering* has no rationally comprehended goal.

malingering - Faking or conscious deception; voluntary production of symptoms for a rationally considered goal, such as financial recompense, avoidance of responsibility, etc.

**************************

The person is basically living in their own subconscious fantasy world, justified by false logic.

logica is a different language I think. I know in Dutch logica is just logic. And in Spanish it might mean logic as well. So this term is probably just borrowed by slapping on "pseudo" prefix to imply that the logic is false or invalid.

fantastica's is probably borrowed as well.

Regarding the statement, "to establish deathlessness it is necessary to eliminate those who die..." In lamens terms, he's saying: to be alive you have to kill those who die.

This, of course, is false logic or "pseudologica"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 05:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Munch - how\' - sin\"


    Reference: http://www.neurolaw.com/gloss2.html
    Reference: http://www.neurolaw.com/gloss1.html#Factitious_d
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: IMHO, "fantastica"&"logica" can be traced back to English, where "fantastica" refers to an object of fancy & "logica" to a string of events/objects tied to one another by reason; however, I would NOT say they're in a "different language"
12 mins
  -> This is like saying "deja vu" is English when it's actually French (a different language). What's your source on this, that 'fantasica' and 'logica' are of English origin???

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
3 hrs

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
6 hrs

agree  JCEC
19 hrs